Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of filter cake from sugar industry to seed sowing media via hydrothermal carbonization
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ กนกกันฑพงษ์
Second Advisor
บุณยฤทธิ์ ปัญญาภิญโญผล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1162
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไฮโดรชาร์จากกากหม้อกรองเหลือทิ้งโรงงานน้ำตาล เพื่อให้เป็นวัสดุเพาะเมล็ดคล้ายพีทมอส ด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชันภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 160 180 และ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ที่เวลา 1 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนกากหม้อกรองต่อน้ำกลั่น 1:5 1:10 และ 1:15 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชันที่เหมาะสม คือการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนกากหม้อกรองต่อน้ำกลั่น 1:5 ร้อยละผลผลิตที่ได้เป็น 84 เมื่อทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่าลักษณะสมบัติของไฮโดรชาร์และพีทมอสส่วนใหญ่ค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ค่าความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำสูงสุดเป็น 4.57 และ 3.93 กรัมต่อกรัม ค่าความพรุนทั้งหมดร้อยละ 45.3 และ 38.9 ค่าช่องว่างขนาดใหญ่ร้อยละ 2.8 และ 3.0 และค่าช่องว่างขนาดเล็กร้อยละ 42.4 และ 35.7 ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 151 และ 140 ไมโครซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร ปริมาณไนโตรเจนร้อยละ 1.34 และ1.51 ฟอสฟอรัส 188.18 และ 413.73 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และโพแทสเซียม 146.70 และ 372.08 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำไฮโดรชาร์และพีทมอสทดสอบปลูกกับพืชสองชนิดพบว่า ต้นอ่อนทานตะวันในวัสดุไฮโดรชาร์และพีทมอส ได้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกร้อยละ 95.31 และ 90.63 ในขณะที่ผักกาดหอมพันธุ์กรีนโอ๊คในวัสดุไฮโดรชาร์และพีทมอส ได้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกร้อยละ 89.06 และ 87.50 ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงสรุปได้ว่าไฮโดรชาร์มีความสามารถในการเพาะเมล็ดได้เหมือนกับพีทมอส นอกจากนี้ ต้นทุนค่าการดำเนินงานในการผลิตไฮโดรชาร์เท่ากับ 54.64 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม ซึ่งมีราคาต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพีทมอสที่ขายตามท้องตลาดที่ 80 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to determine the optimum condition for production of hydrochar derived from filter cake from sugar industry via hydrothermal carbonization under different temperature 160, 180 and 200 °C at the reaction time 1, 2 and 3 hours with biomass to water 1:5, 1:10 and 1:15. The results found that optimum hydrothermal process condition were at temperature 180°C, reaction time 3 hours and biomass to water 1:5. Yield of hydrochar production at this condition was 84 %. The statistical tests found that mainly properties of hydrochar and peat moss were not significant difference i.e., water holding capacity 4.57 and 3.93 g/g, total porosity 45.3 and 38.9 %, air-filled porosity 2.8 and 3 %, water-filled porosity 42.2 and 35.7 %, conductivity 151 and 140 µmhos/cm, nitrogen 1.51 and 13.4 %, phosphorus 188.18 and 413.73 mg/kg, and potassium 146.70 and 372.08 mg/kg, respectively. Hydrochar and peat moss were then investigated on planting with two plants. It was found that hydrochar and peat moss were not significant difference on germination of sunflower sprouts (95.31 and 90.63 %) and green oak lettuce (89.06 and 87.50 %). Hence, it can be concluded that hydrochar has the same seeding ability as peat moss. Furthermore, the operating cost of hydrochar production is 54.64 baht/kg which is lower cost than peat moss (sold in market) at 80 baht/kg.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.