Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rapid detection of feline leukemia virus (FeLV) by recombinase polymerase amplification (RPA)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรี ชัยชนะวงศาโรจน์
Second Advisor
สมพร เตชะงามสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1159
Abstract
โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในแมว (Feline Leukemia Virus : FeLV) เป็นโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสในแมวที่สำคัญที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว และ มะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง การตรวจหา FeLV RNA และโปรไวรัส ด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยามีความสำคัญในการแยกระยะต่างๆของโรค ซึ่งวิธี Rapid immunochromatographic assay ที่นิยมใช้ตรวจแอนติเจนนั้นสามารถตรวจได้เพียงการติดเชื้อระยะ Progressive ที่มี Viremia เท่านั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาเทคนิค Recombinase polymerase amplification (RPA) และ Nested RPA เพื่อตรวจ exogenous FeLV Provirus DNA และ RT-RPA เพื่อตรวจ FeLV RNA และทดสอบตัวอย่างเลือดแมวจำนวน 122 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิค RPA สามารถตรวจหา FeLV Provirus ได้ที่ขีดจำกัด 1 ng/µl และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มกับเชื้อก่อโรคในแมว มีความไว ความจำเพาะ เทียบกับเทคนิค PCR ที่ร้อยละ 95.89 และ 100 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ Nested RPA เทียบกับเทคนิค Nested PCR มีความไว ความจำเพาะ ที่ร้อยละ 98.89 และ 96.88 ตามลำดับ การตรวจหา FeLV RNA ด้วยเทคนิค RT-RPA มีขีดจำกัดที่ 0.1 ng/µl เมื่อเทียบกับเทคนิค RT-PCR และ Rapid Immunochromatographic assay มีความไว ร้อยละ 93.75 และ 95.24 ตามลำดับ และ ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 100 ค่าความสอดคล้องของเทคนิค RPA ทั้งสามวิธีอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก มีค่าสถิติ kappa เท่ากับ 0.949, 0.958, 0.934 และ 0.951 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถวิเคราะห์ผลผลิต RPA ด้วยตาเปล่าโดยใช้สี SYBR green I ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะสูงถึงร้อยละ 100 แต่มีความไวด้อยกว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการแยกบนวุ้นภายใต้กระแสไฟฟ้า อีกทั้งพบว่าเทคนิค RPA และ เทคนิค Nested RPA สามารถตรวจพบแมวที่ติดเชื้อในระยะ Regression จากตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลลบด้วยเทคนิค Rapid immunochromatographic assay ถึงร้อยละ 11.9 และ 45.8 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นการตรวจ FeLV Provirus ด้วยเทคนิค RPA หรือ Nested RPA และ FeLV RNA ด้วยเทคนิค RT-RPA ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจึงเป็นวิธีที่มีความไว ความจำเพาะ สูง รวดเร็วใช้เวลาไม่เกิน 20 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิเดียว สะดวกใช้เพียงเครื่องมือให้ความร้อนทั่วไปในการทำปฏิกิริยา จึงสามารถใช้ในการตรวจระยะของการติดเชื้อ FeLV ในคลินิกสัตวแพทย์และโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ทั่วไปเพื่อใช้ติดตามพยาธิสภาพการเกิดโรคของแมวที่ติดเชื้อ รวมทั้งการป้องกันและควบคุมการแพร่เชื้อทั้งแบบแนวระนาบและแนวดิ่งได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Feline Leukemia Virus (FeLV) is a major viral disease in cats causing leukemia and lymphoma. Molecular detections of FeLV RNA and provirus are important for characterization of disease stages. However, the common use of rapid immunochromatographic assay for antigen detection could detect viremia in progressive infection only. In this study, recombinase polymerase amplification (RPA) and Nested RPA were developed for exogenous FeLV provirus DNA detection and RT-RPA for FeLV RNA detection and tested with 122 blood samples collected from cats. The results showed that RPA had limit of detection for FeLV provirus at 1 ng/µl and no cross reaction with other feline pathogens. In comparison to PCR, the sensitivity and specificity of RPA were 95.89% and 100%, respectively. While, Nested RPA compared with Nested PCR had sensitivity and specificity of 98.89% and 96.88%, respectively. FeLV RNA detection by RT-RPA had limit of detection at 0.1 ng/µl. In comparison to RT-PCR and rapid immunochromatographic assay had the sensitivity of 93.75% and 95.24%, respectively and 100% specificity. The concordance of three RPA assays were very good with kappa = 0.934, 0.958, 0.934 and 0.951, respectively. In addition, RPA could be detected by naked eye using SYBR I with high specificity of 100% but lower sensitivity than agarose gel electrophoresis. Moreover, both RPA and Nested RPA assays could detect the infected cats in the regression phase from negative samples using rapid immunochromatographic assay up to 11.9% and 45.8%, respectively. Therefore, FeLV proviral detection by RPA or Nested RPA and FeLV RNA detection by RT-RPA had high sensitivity and specificity, rapid amplification within 20 minutes at isothermal, convenient by using general heating instruments, which are promising for FeLV diagnosis in veterinary clinics and hospitals for prognosis, prevention and control of both horizontal and vertical transmission.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.