Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองการอักเสบของเซลล์เยื่อบุต่อผลิตภัณฑ์การกัดกร่อนของโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียมกับเงินที่ผ่านการหล่อซ้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viritpon Srimaneepong
Second Advisor
Anjalee Vacharaksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.463
Abstract
In dentistry, there is an increase in alternative metals such as palladium or silver to add into noble metal alloys in order to improve properties and reduce cost. Apart from using other metals to replace gold or platinum, reuse is another way to save the cost. There are many studies on the recast dental alloys on mechanical properties and how many percentages of new alloys needed to add in the recasting process. It has been well accepted that amount of new and used alloys would affect the mechanical and physical properties. The biocompatibility of the alloys, however, has not been extensively investigated. It is reported that metal ions releasing from recasting alloys, might influence on the biocompatibility of the alloy, but the mechanisms is not yet clear. In the gingival sulci, the metal restoration margin is in close proximity to the sulcular epithelium, therefore the epithelial cells may encounter the released metal ions as an external stimulus. To investigate the epithelial inflammatory responses to corrosion products from recast palladium-silver alloy. Three specimens of each group from first cast, second cast and fourth cast Pd-Ag alloy (10*5*1mm3) were submerged in artificial saliva for 15 days. Microstructure of alloys were observed by a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The corrosion products from alloys were measured by an inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP). To study the biocompatibility property, the oral epithelial cells cultured in monolayer were challenged by corrosion product from recast alloys. Quantitative RT-PCR was used to examine the expression of proinflammatory cytokines-specific mRNA, including IL-1β and TNF-α. Microstructure were changed after recasting. Palladium ion was more found after recast. In a reverse transcriptase PCR, IL-1β mRNA levels in response to corrosion product of second and fourth recast group were significantly higher than first cast group. We suggest that the corrosion product from recast Pd-Ag alloy induce epithelial cells to secrete IL-1β which is a proinflammatory that is also found in inflammed gingival tissue. This research give more information and understanding on biocompatibility of recast palladium-silver alloy by observing their corrosion behavior and potential cytotoxic effect i.e. presence of inflammatory response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีการใช้โลหะเช่นแพลเลเดียมกับเงินมาผสมในโลหะเจือที่ใช้ในทางทันตกรรมมากขึ้นเพื่อทดแทนการใช้ทองและแพลทินัมทำให้ต้นทุนลดลงแต่ยังคงหรือเพิ่มคุณสมบัติให้ดีขึ้นเทียบเท่าเดิม อีกวิธีของการประหยัดต้นทุนคือการนำโลหะเจือที่ผ่านการขึ้นชิ้นงานกลับมาหล่อซ้ำ ได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติทางกลศาสตร์ของโลหะที่นำมาหล่อซ้ำและปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการใส่โลหะใหม่ในกระบวนการหล่อซ้ำ แต่มีการศึกษาไม่มากเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพิษของโลหะเจือที่มาจากการหล่อซ้ำ มีรายงานพบว่าการปลดปล่อยประจุจากโลหะที่นำมาหล่อซ้ำมีผลต่อความเป็นพิษของโลหะเจือนั้นๆ การวางโลหะเจือเหล่านี้ใกล้กับเหงือกอาจทำให้เกิดการตอบสนองอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งระหว่างเหงือกต่อประจุจากโลหะนั้นๆ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการตอบสนองการอักเสบของเซลล์เยื่อบุต่อผลิตภัณฑ์การกัดกร่อนของโลหะเจือแพลเลเดียมกับเงินที่ผ่านการหล่อซ้ำ การทดลองเริ่มโดยเตรียมชิ้นงานโลหะเจือแพลเลเดียมและเงิน 3 กลุ่มๆละ 3 ชิ้นคือกลุ่มที่หล่อครั้งแรก กลุ่มที่หล่อครั้งที่สอง และ กลุ่มที่หล่อครั้งที่สี่ ขนาด 10*5*1 ม.ม.3 นำชิ้นงานโลหะที่ขัดและทำความสะอาดแล้วแช่ในน้ำลายเทียมเป็นเวลา 15 วัน จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานอย่างละ 1 ชิ้น ในแต่ละกลุ่มมาศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) น้ำลายเทียมที่ผ่านการแช่จากโลหะในแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะถูกนำมาตรวจสอบการปลดปล่อยประจุที่ออกมาจากโลหะโดยใช้เครื่องอินดักทีฟลี คับเปิล พลาสมา แมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (ICP-MS) นำน้ำลายเทียมส่วนที่เหลือมาทดสอบกับเซลล์เยื่อบุและทำการวัดค่าการแสดงออกระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบต้า (IL-1β) และทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟา (TNF-α) โดยใช้วิธีการรีเวอร์ทรานสคริปชั่น-พีซีอาร์ (Reverse Transcription PCR) ผลจากการทดลองพบโครงสร้างจุลภาคของโลหะเจือแพลเลเดียมกับเงินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังถูกเหวี่ยงซ้ำและมีการปลดปล่อยประจุแพลเลเดียมออกมามากขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ถูกหล่อซ้ำ การตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนของเซลล์เยื่อบุต่อผลิตภัณฑ์การกัดกร่อนของโลหะเจือแพลเลเดียมกับเงินในกลุ่มหล่อซ้ำโดยวิเคราะห์จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบต้า (IL-1β) กล่าวโดยสรุปคือผลิตภัณฑ์การกัดกร่อนของโลหะเจือแพลเลเดียมกับเงินในกลุ่มหล่อซ้ำมีผลทำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบต้า (IL-1β) เพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากการวิจัยทำให้ทราบมากขึ้นถึงความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อในร่างกายของโลหะเจือแพลเลเดียมกับเงินที่ถูกหล่อซ้ำโดยดูจากพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนและการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีผลต่อการะบวนการอักเสบ
Creative Commons License