Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of carboxymethyl cellulose/polyvinyl alcohol/tio2 hydrogel for antibacterial wound dressing applications
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
กฤษณา ศิรเลิศมุกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1150
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการเตรียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์/นาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรเจลฟิล์มโดยใช้กรดซิตริกเป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุตกแต่งแผลจากนั้นทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ดังนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันโดยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาที่พื้นผิวโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด การทดสอบสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมในการบวมตัว สัดส่วนการเกิดเจล ความสามารถในการกักเก็บยา ร้อยละการกักเก็บยา พฤติกรรมในการปลดปล่อยยา การต้านแบคทีเรียโดยวิเคราะห์จากร้อยละการลดลงของแบคทีเรีย โดยจากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นขององค์ประกอบพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ในฟิล์มทำให้ได้ฟิล์มที่มีสัดส่วนในการเกิดเจลที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบฟิล์มที่ปริมาณกรดซิตริกเท่ากันในทางตรงกันข้ามพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณองค์ประกอบพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ในฟิล์มทำให้ค่าสัดส่วนการบวมตัวของฟิล์มมีค่าที่น้อยลงเพราะว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณองค์ประกอบพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ในฟิล์มทำให้เพิ่มระดับการเชื่อมขวางของฟิล์มจึงทำให้มีสัดส่วนการเกิดเจลที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อมาจากเทคนิค ATR-FTIR ได้ยืนยันการเกิดการเชื่อมขวางระหว่างโมเลกุลคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสกับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โดยพันธะเอสเทอร์และสำหรับการทดสอบการทนต่อแรงดึงพบว่าค่าความคงทนต่อแรงดึง ค่าความเหนียว ค่าร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ของฟิล์มมีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณการเพิ่มขึ้นขององค์ประกอบพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ในการทดสอบฟิล์มแห้งต่อมาสำหรับการศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการกักเก็บยาของฟิล์มพบว่าฟิล์มทุกสูตรมีพฤติกรรมในการกักเก็บยาที่คล้ายคลึงกันและการศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการปลดปล่อยยาพบว่าฟิล์มทั้งหมดสามารถช่วยชะลอการปลดปล่อยยาเททราไซคลินให้ช้าลงได้สุดท้ายจากการทดสอบความสามารถในการต้านแบคทีเรียจากฟิล์มสูตร CMC 80/PVA 20/TiO2 2% พบว่าฟิล์มมีสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวก (S. aureus) และ แกรมลบ (E.coli) โดยให้ค่าร้อยละการลดลงของแบคทีเรียเท่ากับ 100 เมื่อทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน JIS Z 2801 โดยสรุปจากข้อมูลผลการทดลองทั้งหมดทำให้สรุปได้ว่าไฮโดรเจลฟิล์มมีประสิทธิภาพที่เพียงพอในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุตกแต่งแผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) - polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) - nano titanium dioxide hydrogel films were prepared using citric acid as a crosslinking agent for the wound dressing application. The films were characterized by ATR-FTIR, SEM, tensile testing and evaluated for swelling behavior, gel fraction, drug loading capacity, drug release profile and percentage reduction for antibacterial activity. The results were found that an increase in the amount of PVA caused an increase in the gel fraction when fixed the amount of citric acid. In the other hand, an increase in the amount of PVA caused a decrease in the swelling ratio because the increasing degree of crosslinking as the amount of gel fraction increased. The ATR-FTIR confirmed ester crosslinking formation between CMC and PVA. The results of tensile testing were found that the tensile strength, toughness and elongation at break were decreased as added polyvinyl alcohol content. Next, the drug loading profile was founded that all films had similarly loading drug profile. The release profile founded that the hydrogel films could retard tetracycline drug releasing. Finally, the result of antibacterial activity was found that films formula CMC 80/PVA 20/TiO2 2% could give percentage reduction in both gram-positive (S.aureus) and gram-negative (E.coli) to 100% according to JIS Z 2801 standard. From the overall results, hydrogel films had sufficient ability for wound dressing applications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.