Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of NiCos catalysts for rechargeable Zinc-Air batteries
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิสิต ตัณฑวิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.566
Abstract
การสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์ (NiCoS) บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี ไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและโซลโวเทอร์มอล เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองหน้าที่สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจน รีดักชัน (oxygen reduction, ORR) และออกซิเจนอีโวลูชัน (oxygen evolution, OER) เพื่อใช้ งานกับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศขั้นทุติยภูมิ จากการทดลองพบว่าการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (NiCo₂S₄/CB) โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายเป็นเอทิลีนไกลคอลมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดัชันและออกซิเจนอีโวลูชันได้ดีกว่าสังเคราะห์ ด้วยตัวทำละลายน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (CB) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล โคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์ที่มีตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (NiCo₂S₄/CB) ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าที่ไม่มีตัวรองรับ คาร์บอน และยังสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยอัตราส่วน นิกเกิล/โคบอลต์ อื่น ๆ พบว่า นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (NiCo₂S₄/CB) มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด ยัง สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโคบอลต์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (NiCo₂O₄/CB) ที่นิยมใช้งาน ในปัจจุบัน เมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนเชิงพาณิชย์ (Pt/C) แม้ว่านิกเกิลโคบอตล์ซัลไฟต์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (NiCo₂S₄/CB) จะยังมีความสามารถใน การเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดักชันด้อยกว่า แต่สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนอีโวลูชัน นิกเกิลโคบอตล์ซัลไฟต์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับ คาร์บอนเชิงพาณิชย์ (Pt/C) มาก ในส่วนของการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ พบว่าแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ ที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนเชิงพาณิชย์ (Pt/C) ให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าและความหนาแน่นพลังงานสูงกว่าแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (NiCo₂S₄/CB) แต่เสถียรภาพและการนำกลับมาใช้ งานซ้ำ มีจำนวนรอบที่ต่ำกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nickel cobalt sulfide nanoparticles were synthesized on carbon black (CB) through the hydrothermal and solvothermal methods as nonprecious bifunctional catalysts for the oxygen reduction and oxygen evolution reactions (ORR/OER) to use in rechargeable Zn-air batteries (ZAB). It was found that NiCo₂S₄/CB was more suitable to be synthesized using ethylene glycol as the dispersing agent than water and had the better ORR/OER electroactivities than NiCoS having the other Ni/Co ratios. NiCo₂S₄ shows significant enhancement in electrocatalytic activities when incorporated with CB to form NiCo₂S₄/CB. NiCo₂S₄/CB had superior ORR/OER electrocatalytic activities over NiCo₂O₄/CB. Despite having substantially inferior electrocatalytic activity for ORR compared to Pt/C, NiCo₂S₄/CB showed significantly superior electrocatalytic activity for OER over Pt/C, which indicated the better overall bifunctional electrocatalyst for ORR/OER. In terms of performance testing of Zn-air batteries found that the Zn-air batteries with platinum commercial catalysts on carbon support (Pt/C) to provide potential and energy density higher than zinc-air batteries using a nickel cobalt sulfide catalyst on carbon black (NiCo₂S₄/CB), but stability and re-usability have much lower. Overall, the nickel cobalt sulfide catalyst on a carbon supporter is a better bifunctional catalyst for ORR/OER than platinum commercial catalysts on carbon support.
Creative Commons License