Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polyaniline/iron oxide/nitrogen-doped reduced graphene oxide composites as supercapacitor electrodes
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1149
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาขั้วประจุไฟฟ้ายิ่งยวดจากวัสดุเหล็กออกไซด์/ไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์ แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิอะนิลีน โดยมีการใช้สารสกัดเซริซินจากกระบวนการลอกกาวไหมเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนอะตอมในการเจือ ซึ่งจากกระบวนการเตรียมไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการรีฟลักซ์และรีดิวซ์ด้วยกรดวิตามินซี พบว่าสามารถเจือไนโตรเจนถึง 11.68% ในโครงสร้างของไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ วัสดุขั้วไฟฟ้าเหล็กออกไซด์/ไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิอะนิลีนคอมพอสิตที่ได้จากการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าเคมีแสดงลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของนาโนไฟบริลพอลิอะนิลีนร่วมกับโครงสร้างแผ่นไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ และถูกยืนยันองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ด้วยเทคนิคการวัดการกระจายพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์ ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เมื่อนำขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมได้จากวัสดุไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์วัสดุพอลิอะนิลีน แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิอะนิลีน และเหล็กออกไซด์/ไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิอะนิลีนคอมพอสิตมาประเมินความประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บพลังงาน พบว่าให้ค่าเก็บประจุที่ 151.76, 190 และ221 ฟารัดต่อกรัมที่ 1 แอมป์ต่อกรัมตามลำดับ บ่งชี้ถึงประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็ลพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ และเหล็กออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ขั้วเหล็กออกไซด์/ไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิอะนิลีนคอมพอสิตยังสามารถแสดงเสถียรภาพของประสิทธิภาพต่อรอบการใช้งานทางไฟฟ้าได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 79 หลังการใช้งาน 5000 รอบ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ให้เห็นขั้วไฟฟ้าเหล็กออกไซด์/ไนโตรเจนเจือรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิอะนิลีนคอมพอสิตมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในขัอุปกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงานชนิดตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดประสิทธิภาพสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work is to develop the electrocapacitive properties of novel electrode composites based on iron oxide/nitrogen doped reduced graphene oxide/polyaniline. Nitrogen doped graphene oxide (N-rGO) was synthesized through refluxing process using the extracted sericin from silk cocoon degummed process as enriched nitrogen source. The result revealed that the extracted sericin provided nitrogen for doping on graphene as high as 11%. Besides N-rGO, polyaniline (PANi) and iron oxide were also used to enhance the electrocapacitive performance owing to their good electrical conductivity and reversible redox ability. The morphology, surface functional chemistry, elemental composition and chemical bonding energy of the as-prepared samples was characterized by Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR)X-ray diffraction (XRD), Energy dispersive X-Ray (EDX), Elemental analysis and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), respectively. While, the electrochemical properties of the as-prepared electrode samples were evaluated by cyclic voltammetry (CV) and galvanostatic charge–discharge (GCD) techniques. The calculated specific capacitance values from GCD of polyaniline, n-doped graphene/polyaniline, n-doped graphene oxide/ polyaniline and iron oxide/n-doped graphene oxide/polyaniline electrodes were 151.76, 190 and 221 F/g at 1 A/g, respectively. Furthermore, iron oxide/n-doped graphene oxide/polyaniline electrode can maintain 79% after 5000 cycles, thereby supporting that this promising novel electrode composites can be utilized for high-performance supercapacitors
Creative Commons License