Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพฟันเทียมทั้งปากถอดได้ ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.461
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the association of complete denture quality, patient's satisfaction, and Oral Health-related Quality of Life (OHRQoL). A total of 126 complete denture wearers was interviewed for the primary outcome, OHRQoL, using Oral Impacts on Daily Performances (OIDP) index. Secondary outcomes were patient's satisfaction and masticatory performance. Denture retention and stability were scored following the conventional and Chulalongkorn University (CU)-modified Kapur criteria. Esthetic-assessment criteria was evaluated from patient's photographs. It was found that limited eating/chewing was the most common problem, and an ill-fitting denture was a primary cause of any reported problems. Unacceptable denture retention and/or stability associated with lower masticatory performance, eating dissatisfaction, and reported oral impact. CU-modified Kapur criteria revealed higher sensitivity in estimating all patient-based outcomes compared to the conventional criteria. Denture age and esthetic-assessment criteria associated with none of patient-based outcomes. In conclusion, the CU-modified Kapur criteria for complete denture retention and stability evaluation is an alternative tool in estimating masticatory ability and OHRQoL with higher sensitivity. The CU-modified Kapur criteria helps clinician in making decision whether a denture needs refabrication. In addition to professional evaluation, OHRQoL assessment should be used in evaluating a treatment need or outcome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพฟันเทียมทั้งปากต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก อาสาสมัครได้แก่ผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากจำนวน 126 คน ผลลัพธ์หลักคือคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากซึ่งได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยว่าได้รับผลกระทบจากสภาวะช่องปากต่อการดำเนินกิจวัตรประจำวันหรือไม่ ผลลัพธ์รองคือความพึงพอใจต่อฟันเทียม และประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยว นอกจากนี้ยังทำการประเมินการยึดอยู่และความเสถียรของฟันเทียมตามเกณฑ์ของคาเปอร์แบบดั้งเดิมและซียูโมดิฟายด์คาเปอร์ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายของผู้ป่วยเพื่อประเมินว่าจุดตำแหน่งบนฟันเทียมและใบหน้ามีความสอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์การประเมินความสวยงามหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยสุดคือเรื่องกิน/เคี้ยว ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากฟันเทียมหลวมขยับเป็นหลัก ฟันเทียมที่มีการยึดอยู่และ/หรือความเสถียรในระดับที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน ความไม่พึงพอใจต่อฟันเทียมในด้านการกิน/เคี้ยวและการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยว การประเมินการยึดอยู่และความเสถียรของฟันเทียมด้วยเกณฑ์ซียูโมดิฟายด์คาเปอร์ให้ความไวสูงกว่าแบบดั้งเดิมในการทำนายผลลัพธ์ที่ประเมินได้จากอาสาสมัคร อายุฟันเทียมและเกณฑ์ความสวยงามไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าเกณฑ์ซียูโมดิฟายด์คาเปอร์ซึ่งใช้ประเมินการยึดอยู่และความเสถียรของฟันเทียมทั้งปากสามารถเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่ใช้ทำนายประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก และสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินว่าผู้ป่วยควรได้รับการใส่ฟันเทียมชุดใหม่หรือไม่ การประเมินร่วมกันของตัวผู้ป่วยเองในแง่ผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันและผู้เชี่ยวชาญในเเง่คุณภาพฟันเทียมใช้ในการประเมินความต้องการในการใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากหรือผลลัพธ์จากการรักษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.