Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Constructing temporal keyword propagation diagram of facebook pages
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1127
Abstract
เฟซบุ๊กเพจเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือที่ช่วยผู้ใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์สามารถเผยแพร่และแบ่งปันเนื้อหาข้อมูลไปยังเครือข่ายได้อย่างรวดเร็วทันกาลและกว้างขวาง ซึ่งเหตุผลหลักของความเชื่อมโยงในด้านเนื้อหาของแต่ละเฟซบุ๊กเพจ คือ การติดต่อสื่อสารแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลความคิดเห็น การทำกิจกรรมร่วมกันหรือความสนใจในเรื่องเดียวกัน เป็นคู่แข่งทางธุรกิจ เป็นต้น ในปัจจุบัน เฟซบุ๊กเพจยังคงเป็นสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ได้รับความนิยมจากผู้ใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลาย จึงทำให้มีข้อมูลจำนวนมหาศาลอยู่ในเฟซบุ๊กจากการผลิตเนื้อหาของผู้ใช้งานในทุกวัน ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านั้นนักวิเคราะห์สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคมได้ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการสร้างแผนภาพการแพร่กระจายเชิงเวลาของคำสำคัญที่ปรากฏในเนื้อหาหรือสเตตัสจากข้อมูลในเฟซบุ๊กเพจ ซึ่งรวบรวมเนื้อหาในรูปแบบของโดเมนทั้งหมด 3 โดเมน ได้แก่ ด้านเทคโนโลยี ด้านท่องเที่ยว และด้านบันเทิง เพื่อง่ายต่อการวิเคราะห์การแพร่กระจายเชิงเวลาของคำสำคัญ โดยแต่ละโดเมนจะมีความเชื่อมโยงของเนื้อหาที่แตกต่างกันไป การวิเคราะห์จากความสัมพันธ์ของคำสำคัญนี้จะสามารถมองเห็นโครงสร้างของเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ ผู้ที่เป็นศูนย์กลางของเครือข่าย หรือแม้กระทั่งผู้ทรงอิทธิพลในเครือข่ายได้ การสร้างแผนภาพการแพร่กระจายเชิงเวลาของคำสำคัญนี้จึงสามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์และต่อยอดในเรื่องของการตลาดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Facebook page is one of the online social media tools that help users publish and share the contents to the network quickly and widely. The main reasons for the information linkage on each Facebook page are to communicate and exchange ideas, to do social interaction or common topic of interests, to be market competitors, etc. Facebook is currently the most popular social media that generates a massive amount of data from users in every day. Therefore, the social network analysis is necessary to obtain the valuable information for this case. This research proposes a method of constructing a temporal keyword propagation diagram from keywords which appear in contents or statuses of the Facebook page. There are three domains of case study, from where information were chosen to be analyzed the propagation diagram of the keywords, i.e. Technology, Tourism and Entertainment. Each domain may have different related keywords. Social network analysis offers a relationship between users in order to identify the main actors and influencer of the network. The temporal keyword propagation diagram can help analysts analyze the social network and to support marketing campaigns.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.