Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of polymeric film from natural rubber blended with potato starch
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกทิพย์ บุญเกิด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.982
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะเตรียมแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมจากยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ กันตั้งแต่ 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 และ 50/50 โดยการทดลองสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน สำหรับ 2 ส่วนแรก จะเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งทั้งที่เติมและไม่เติมกลีเซอรอล โดยส่วนแรกเตรียมได้จากการผสมสารแขวนลอยของน้ำแป้งกับน้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยจะเรียกว่า latex mixing จากนั้นทำให้แห้งแล้วนำไปผสมกับสารเคมียางในเครื่องผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง ในขณะที่ส่วนที่สองยางธรรมชาติจะถูกผสมกับแป้งมันฝรั่งในเครื่องผสมแบบปิด โดยจะเรียกว่า dry mixing จากนั้นนำไปผสมกับสารเคมียางในเครื่องผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้งต่อไป และในส่วนที่สามจะเป็นการเติมสารคู่ควบไซเลน Si-69 แทนกลีเซอรอล จากนั้นทำการขึ้นรูปตัวอย่างแผ่นฟิล์มเพื่อนำไปทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ เชิงกลและความร้อนด้วยแม่พิมพ์แบบกดอัดที่อุณหภูมิ 155 oC จากการตรวจสอบแผ่นฟิล์มด้วยตาเปล่าจะเห็นได้ว่า แผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิกการผสมแบบ dry mixing เกิดการแยกเฟสระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและแป้งมันฝรั่งน้อยกว่าที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิกการผสมแบบ latex mixing นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมกลีเซอรอลช่วยลดการเกาะกลุ่มกันของแป้งมันฝรั่งได้ จากการทดสอบการบวมตัวในน้ำพบว่า การเติมแป้งมันฝรั่งทำให้แผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งดูดซับน้ำได้และปริมาณการดูดซับน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณแป้งที่เติม โดยที่อัตราส่วนยางธรรมชาติต่อแป้งมันฝรั่งเดียวกัน แผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิกการผสมแบบ latex mixing มีการดูดซับน้ำได้สูงกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งเตรียมได้จากเทคนิกการผสมแบบ dry mixing และการดูดซับน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมกลีเซอรอล เมื่อทำการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าการเติมแป้งมันฝรั่งทำให้แผ่นฟิล์มมีสมบัติเชิงกลลดลง ยิ่งเติมมากก็ยิ่งลดลงมาก แผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิกการผสมแบบ dry mixing มีความทนต่อแรงดึงและความต้านทานต่อการฉีกขาดสูงกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิกการผสมแบบ latex mixing แต่ให้ความแข็งที่ต่ำกว่า การเติมกลีเซอรอลช่วยเพิ่มความทนต่อแรงดึงและความต้านทานต่อการฉีกขาดแต่ลดความแข็งของแผ่นฟิล์ม สำหรับการสลายตัวทางความร้อนพบว่า การเติมแป้งมันฝรั่งลงในแผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติทั้งที่เติมและไม่เติม กลีเซอรอลจากเทคนิกการเตรียมทั้ง 2 แบบ ส่งผลให้ยางธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นเฟสหลักมีแนวโน้มที่จะสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น เมื่อเติมสารคู่ควบไซเลน Si-69 แทนการเติมกลีเซอรอล พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมแป้งมันฝรั่งที่ได้มีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำและความทนต่อแรงดึงที่ดียิ่งขึ้น แต่ความต้านทานต่อการฉีกขาดกลับมีค่าต่ำที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to prepare polymer blends from natural rubber (NR) mixed with potato starch (PS) at various ratios from 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50. The experiment can be divided into 3 parts. For the first 2 parts, it was NR/PS film with and without glycerol. For the first part, polymer blend was prepared by mixing the suspension of starch with NR latex, which was called as latex mixing. Then the dried polymer was mixed with rubber chemicals using a two-roll mill. While for the second part, NR was mixed directly with PS using an internal mixer called as dry mixing. Then the obtained mixture was mixed with rubber chemicals using a two-roll mill. And for the third part, the silane coupling agent Si-69 was replaced glycerol. The compound was compression-molded at 155 oC to form film for further testing in physical, mechanical and heat properties. From the investigation of the film with naked eyes, it can be seen that NR film mixed with PS prepared from a dry mixing showed less phase separation than that obtained by latex mixing. Moreover, it was found that adding glycerol reduced the agglomeration of PS. From the swelling test, it was found that PS caused the NR film to absorb water and the % water absorption increased with increasing PS. At the same NR/PS ratio, the NR/PS film prepared by latex mixing had higher water absorption than the one prepared by dry mixing. Moreover, the % water absorption increased with the presence of glycerol. The addition of PS caused the reduced mechanical properties. The more PS, the lower mechanical properties. However, it was found that the NR/PS film prepared by dry mixing had higher tensile strength and tear resistance but lower hardness than the one prepared latex mixing. The addition of glycerol improved tensile strength and tear resistance but reduced hardness of the NR/PS film. For thermal decomposition, it was found that the addition of PS to NR film in both with and without glycerol resulted in NR, which is the main phase, prone to decompose at higher temperature. Lastly, when replacing glycerol with silane coupling agent Si-69, it was found that the NR/PS film showed better water absorption and tensile strength but lower tear strength.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.