Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The semiology of female characters in Naraphong Charassri's contemporary dance
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.836
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ เรื่อง “สัญวิทยาแห่งตัวละครหญิงในงานนาฏยศิลป์ร่วมสมัยของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี” มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและแนวคิดการสร้างงานนาฏยศิลป์ร่วมสมัยเชิงสัญวิทยา รวมทั้งการตีความในเชิงสัญวิทยาเพื่อนำไปสู่การสวมบทบาทความเป็นเพศหญิงด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะตัว จากการศึกษาการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ร่วมสมัย ชุด Ballerina : The pathetic creature นางระบำปลายเท้าผู้น่าเวทนา โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีการเลือกใช้วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย ได้แก่ การค้นคว้าข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การชมการแสดงจากสื่อสารสนเทศ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และสรุปผลเป็นรูปเล่มวิทยานิพนธ์ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลงานนาฏศิลป์ร่วมสมัยของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรีมีรูปแบบและแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจากการออกแบบองค์ประกอบในการแสดงแต่ละด้านให้มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายผ่านกระบวนการทางสัญวิทยาจากแนวคิดทั้ง 3 ทฤษฎี ได้แก่ 1)แนวคิดสัญญะแบบทวิลักษณ์ของแฟร์ดิน็องด์ เดอ โซซูร์ ประกอบด้วยการตีความผ่านรูปสัญญะ และ ความหมายสัญญะ 2)แนวคิดสัญญะแบบไตรลักษณ์ของชาร์ลส์ แซนเดอร์ เพิร์ซ ประกอบด้วย สัญญะ วัตถุ และสัญผล 3)แนวคิดสัญญะที่อยู่ในกระบวนการทำงานของมายาคติ ของโรล็องด์ บาร์ตส์ และเมื่อตีความผ่านการสร้างเค้าโครงเรื่อง การจัดวางองค์ประกอบการแสดง ลีลาการเคลื่อนไหว และการนำอารมณ์ความรู้สึกในมุมต่าง ๆ มาเป็นตัวแทนของการสื่อถึงผู้หญิง ส่งผลให้บทบาทการแสดงความเป็นเพศหญิงมีความเด่นชัดมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีการแฝงหลักธรรมที่ว่าด้วยการเป็นไปตามธรรมดาของโลกเพื่อให้ผู้ชมได้ตระหนักในตอนจบของการแสดง ทำให้เห็นถึงความลุ่มลึกของผู้สร้างสรรค์ผลงานในการใช้ประโยชน์จากสัญญะที่สร้างขึ้น ถือได้ว่าเป็นผลงานแม่แบบในการสร้างผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ร่วมสมัยเชิงสัญวิทยาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis entitled “the semiology of female characters in Naraphong Charassri’s contemporary dance” aimed to examine and analyze form and concept in creating contemporary dance in terms of semiology which included interpretation in terms of semiology in order to put on a female character in a unique way. The data were gathered from the study of the contemporary dance entitled “Ballerina: The Pathetic Creature” by using qualitative method through documentary research, interviewing the experts and watching performances from media. Then, the gathered data were examined, analyzed and summarized in the form of thesis, respectively. The results suggested that Naraphong Charassri’s contemporary dance had a relevant form and concept in creating each performance element which could be explained according to the three theoretical concepts in semiology process: 1) the binary concept of Ferdinand de Saussure which can be made through signifier and signified, 2) the triadic concept of Charles Sanders Peirce which consists of sign, object and interpretant and 3) the semiotic mythologies of Roland Barthes. By the interpretation of the dance, it was found that femininity was represented through the creation of scenarios, compositions, movements and emotion which made female characters more evident. Moreover, there was also a hidden principle which expressed the worldly vicissitudes that could be recognized by the audiences at the end of the performance. This indicated the depth of the creator who exploited the constructed signs in the dance. Thus, it can be concluded that this contemporary dance can be used as a model in creating contemporary dance based on semiology in the future.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.