Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An integrative software platform for cancer precision medicine
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว วิชาดากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1123
Abstract
การแพทย์แม่นยำคือ กลยุทธ์ในการวินิจฉัยโรคและการตัดสินใจเลือกแนวทางการรักษาจากข้อมูลพันธุกรรมเฉพาะบุคคล ด้วยการพัฒนาความสามารถด้านเทคโนโลยีโอมิกส์ไปอย่างรวดเร็ว เช่น การหาลำดับเบสดีเอ็นเอ การหาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคโนโลยีอาร์เอ็นเอซีเควนซิ่ง เป็นต้น จากผลลัพธ์ของกระบวนการตัวอย่างข้างต้น นำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อตรวจหาลักษณะจำเพาะของยีนกลายพันธุ์ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย หรือวัดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อยา เพื่อช่วยแพทย์เฉพาะทางในการออกแบบการรักษาและการเลือกใช้ยาที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย ดังนั้น นอกเหนือจากข้อมูลทางคลินิกแล้ว ข้อมูลโอมิกส์จึงกลายเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการวินิจฉัยโรคได้อย่างแม่นยำจำเพาะต่อตัวบุคคล โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอซอฟต์แวร์แพลตฟอร์มแบบบูรณาการเพื่อการแพทย์แม่นยำของโรคมะเร็ง ซึ่งมีชื่อว่ารันอองโค (RUN-ONCO) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสนับสนุนให้แพทย์เฉพาะทางและนักวิจัยสามารถดูแลจัดการข้อมูลที่หลากหลายได้โดยง่าย และสามารถใช้ข้อมูลที่มีอยู่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ แพลตฟอร์มให้บริการจัดเก็บข้อมูลทางคลินิก ข้อมูลชีววัตถุ และข้อมูลโอมิกส์ ที่สนับสนุนการบูรณาการข้อมูลเข้าสู่ระบบได้ รวมทั้งสามารถดำเนินการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลระหว่างฐานข้อมูลสาธารณะ เช่น ฐานข้อมูลสตริง ฐานข้อมูลอองโคเคบี เป็นต้น เนื่องจากงานวิจัยในด้านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโอมิกส์ร่วมกับไลบารีจาวาสคริปต์ที่ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลเชิงรูปภาพมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ รันอองโคจึงถูกออกแบบให้มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง โดยออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์แพลตฟอร์มภายใต้แนวคิดสถาปัตยกรรม 3-เทียร์ และสถาปัตยกรรมเชิงคอมโพเนนท์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำแบบรูปต่าง ๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อสนับสนุนการเพิ่มกระบวนการวิเคราะห์และการแสดงผลเชิงรูปภาพที่หลากหลายได้โดยง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Precision medicine is a strategy to personalize disease identification and medical care decisions through genetics. The rapid development of -omics technologies e.g., DNA and RNA sequencing, which reveal specific gene mutations in a patient’s tumor or profiling of gene expressions for drug responses, helps oncologists find effective treatments for individual patients based on their genetics. Hence, besides the clinical records, -omics data become essential for personalized diagnosis and treatments. In this paper, a web-based standalone software platform for cancer precision medicine, called RUN-ONCO, is proposed aiming to help oncologists and researchers manage and make use of the available clinical and -omics data easily and efficiently. The platform allows the management of clinical records, biospecimens, and -omics data and enables various integrative data analyses together with public databases such as STRING and OncoKB. With the increasing number of published methods for various -omics data analyses together with the availability of numerous javascript libraries for data visualization. RUN-ONCO was designed and developed as a web-based application with the 3-tier and component-based architecture. There were also several design patterns applied in this platform for enabling the highly extensible plugins for both visualizations and analyses.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.