Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brand awareness and loyalty affecting the decision making to buy Thailand national football jersey of Thai fans
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสมฤทัย สุนธยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1122
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ตราสินค้าเสื้อกีฬาและความภักดีต่อฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทยส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทยของแฟนบอลชาวไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แฟนบอลที่ซื้อเสื้อกีฬาฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทย ที่มีสัญชาติไทย จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างค่าคำถามกับวัตถุประสงค์ พบว่าค่าที่ได้คือ 0.86 และค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามที่ได้คือ 0.95 ผู้วิจัยทำการแจกแบบสอบถามที่ ณ สนามกีฬา มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ รังสิต ในรายการแข่งขัน FIFA Day และ 2022 FIFA World Cup Asian Qualifiers ซึ่งทีมชาติไทยเป็นทีมเหย้าจำนวน 2 รายการแข่งขัน ใช้วิธีการแบบโควตา โดยเริ่มทำการแจกแบบสอบถาม ณ บริเวณหน้าประตูทางเข้าสนาม ก่อนการแข่งขันจำนวน 200 คนต่อรายการแข่งขัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐานได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนสถิติในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ใช้ค่าสถิติสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ โดยตั้งระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย เมื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า การรับรู้ตราสินค้าเสื้อกีฬา ด้านชื่อ ด้านภาพลักษณ์ และด้านพรีเซนเตอร์ ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทยของแฟนบอลชาวไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในทางกลับกัน การรับรู้ตราสินค้าเสื้อกีฬา ด้านเครื่องหมาย และด้านสี ไม่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทยของแฟนบอลชาวไทย นอกจากนั้นแล้ว ความภักดีต่อฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทยทั้ง 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านทัศนคติ และด้านพฤติกรรมส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทยของแฟนบอลชาวไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การรับรู้ตราสินค้าเสื้อกีฬา ด้านชื่อ ด้านภาพลักษณ์ และด้านพรีเซนเตอร์ ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทยของแฟนบอลชาวไทย และความภักดีต่อฟุตบอลทีมชาติ ด้านทัศนคติ และด้านพฤติกรรม ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อฟุตบอลทีมชาติไทยของแฟนบอลชาวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study brand awareness and loyalty affecting the decision making to buy Thailand national football jersey of Thai fans. The samples used in this study were 400 Thai fans who bought Thailand national football jersey. Questionnaires were used as a main method to collect data in this research with IOC of 0.86 and coefficient alpha equal of 0.95. Questionnaires were collected at sport stadium at Thammasat University, Rangsit campus. The data were conducted through FIFA Day and 2022 FIFA World Cup Asian Qualifiers. Thailand national football team played as a home team (2 matches). This research adopted a quota sampling technique by collecting 200 questionnaires per match at the entrance of sport stadium, Thammasat University, Rangsit campus, before the match started. This study also applied statistical data analyses with the determination of patterns in the data such as the frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. This research also undertook Multiple Linear Regression with statistical significance at 0.05 to test the hypothesis of this research. Results Hypothesis testing showed that brand awareness including brand name, brand image and brand presenters has affected the decision making to buy Thailand national football jersey of Thai fans with statistical significance at 0.05. In contrast, brand awareness including brand mark and brand colour has not affected the decision making to buy Thailand national football jersey of Thai fans. In addition, loyalty including attitude and behaviour has affected the decision making to buy Thailand national football jersey of Thai fans with statistical significance at 0.05. In conclusion, the brand awareness including brand name, brand image and brand presenters has affected the decision making to buy Thailand national football jersey of Thai fans as well as loyalty including attitude and behavior has affected the decision making to buy Thailand national football jersey of Thai fans.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.