Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
7Ps marketing mix affecting the decision making to participate in the triathlon race
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลพิชญ์ โภไคยอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1113
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันไตรกีฬาในประเทศไทยของนักไตรกีฬา โดยใช้ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 7Ps รวมถึงลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ทางด้านเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของนักไตรกีฬาการวิจัยนี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ การทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ Independent Sample t-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียว One-Way ANOVA โดยตั้งระดับความสำคัญทางนัยสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย ในภาพรวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเห็นระดับมากที่สุดทั้งในปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการ ตลาด 7Ps และการตัดสินใจเลือกเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันไตรกีฬาในประเทศไทยของนักไตรกีฬา ผลการทดสอบ สมมติฐาน พบว่าปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดด้านส่งเสริมการตลาด ด้านบุคคล ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ และด้านกระบวนการเท่านั้น ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันไตรกีฬาในประเทศไทยของนักไตรกีฬาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ขณะที่ลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ทาง ด้านเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ที่แตกต่างกันมีระดับการตัดสินใจเลือกเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันไตรกีฬาในประ เทศไทยไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย มีเพียงปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดด้านส่งเสริมการตลาด ด้านบุคคล ด้าน ลักษณะทางกายภาพ และด้านกระบวนการเท่านั้น ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันไตรกีฬา ในประเทศไทยของนักไตรกีฬา อย่างไรก็ตาม ลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ทางด้านเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ที่แตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันไตรกีฬาในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study factors affecting the decision making to participate in the triathlon race by applying the 7Ps marketing mix including demographic attributes: gender, age, education level and income of triathletes. The sample of research consists 400 people. This research used questionnaires. The research also was analysed by Multiple Linear Regression, Independent Sample t-test and One-Way ANOVA with statistical significance at 0.05. Results: Overall, the samples scored the highest for their opinions in both of the 7Ps marketing mix and the decision making for participating in triathlon race. The hypotheses testing revealed that 7Ps marketing mix including promotion, people, physical evidence and process had significance affected the decision making to participate in the triathlon race at statistical level of 0.05. Moreover, the comparison of demographic attribute revealed that triathletes who have different gender, age education level and income had not different significance decision making to participate in the triathlon race. Conclusion: Only marketing mix factors of promotion, people, physical evidence and process affected the decision making to participate in the triathlon race. However, the difference of demographics regarding gender, age, education level and income did not affect the decision making to participate in the triathlon race.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.