Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of scapular muscles training on racket velocity during smash in badminton players
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1095
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบักที่มีต่อความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตันขณะตบในนักกีฬาแบดมินตัน 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตันขณะตบระหว่างกลุ่มนักกีฬาแบดมินตันที่ได้รับการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบักเสริมโปรแกรมปกติ และกลุ่มฝึกปกติ วิธีการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาแบดมินตัน อายุระหว่าง 14 – 18 ปี ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง จำนวน 16 คน ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตันในการเรียงลำดับแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 8 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม ทำการฝึกซ้อมกีฬาแบดมินตันปกติ และกลุ่มทดลอง ทำการฝึกกีฬาแบดมินตันปกติร่วมกับเสริมโปรแกรมการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบัก จำนวน 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบัก ความเร็วเชิงมุมของข้อไหล่ และความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตันขณะตบก่อนและหลังการได้รับการฝึก เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานก่อนและหลังการฝึก และระหว่างกลุ่มโดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p < 0.05 ผลการวิจัย ก่อนการฝึก กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม มีค่าเฉลี่ยของอายุ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง และความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตันขณะตบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการฝึกพบว่า ทั้งกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบัก แต่เฉพาะกลุ่มทดลองที่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตันขณะตบเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.018) และผลการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบักสูงกว่าของกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งกล้ามเนื้อ Middle trapezius, Lower trapezius และ Rhomboid (p = 0.01, 0.01 และ 0.02 ตามลำดับ) แต่ความเร็วเชิงมุมของข้อไหล่ และความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตันขณะตบมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.47 และ 0.09 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการวิจัย ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบักเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อได้รับการฝึกโปรแกรมการฝึกความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบัก ส่งผลให้ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบัก และความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรอบสะบักที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่ส่งผลให้ความเร็วเชิงมุมของข้อไหล่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตัน เนื่องจากปัจจัยในการควบคุมความเร็วของไม้แบดมินตัน น่าจะมีปัจจัยอื่นนอกเหนือจากความเร็วเชิงมุมของข้อไหล่ร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose 1. To study the effects of scapular muscle training on smash performance in badminton athletes. 2. To compare the racket velocity during smash between the experimental group and control group Methods The sample consisted of 16 badminton players between the ages of 14-18, both males and females. Cluster Random Sampling was divided into 2 groups, 8 persons each group. The control group practicing regular badminton whereas the experimental group perform regular badminton training together with supplementing the scapula muscle training program for 3 days per week for 6 weeks. Test the strength of the scapula muscles, shoulder angular velocity and the badminton racket velocity before and after trained. Compare the average and standard deviation before and after training and between groups by testing the t values. The level of statistically significant difference for analyses was set at p <0.05. Results Before the training, the mean values of age, height, body weight and racket velocity during smash were not different between the experimental group and control group. Before and after training, both groups had a significant increase in the strength of the scapula muscles. However, the experimental group showed a significant increase in the racket velocity (p = 0.018). Additionally, the experimental group showed a significant increase in the strength of the scapula muscles in both Middle trapezius, Lower trapezius and Rhomboid muscles (p = 0.01, 0.01 and 0.02 respectively). Even though the angular velocity of the shoulder joint and the racket velocity were not increased significantly (p = 0.47 and 0.09 respectively). Conclusion Both groups improve scapular muscle strength. When receiving the scapula muscle training program, resulting in the scapular muscle strength and the racket velocity increases significantly. However, the scapular muscle strength does not result in increased angular velocity of the shoulder joint but there is an increase in the racket velocity. Due to the factors in controlling the racket velocity should be a factor other than the angular velocity of the shoulder joint.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.