Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study symptom experiences and symptom management of adverse drug reaction among new diagnosed lung tuberculosis patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1009
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การมีอาการและวิธีการจัดการอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยารักษาวัณโรคปอดของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดรายใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นวัณโรคปอดรายใหม่ จำนวน 394 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่มาติดตามการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกคลินิกวัณโรค จำนวน 7 โรงพยาบาล ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 3 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบสอบถามบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ และ 3) แบบสอบถามวิธีการจัดการอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค ของแบบสอบถามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทั้ง 4 มิติ คือ มิติการเกิดอาการ มิติความถี่ มิติความรุนแรง และมิติความทุกข์ทรมาน ได้เท่ากับ 0.86, 0.81, 0.84 และ 0.86 ตามลำดับ และแบบสอบถามวิธีการจัดการอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ในด้านการเลือกปฏิบัติและประสิทธิผลของวิธีการจัดการอาการได้เท่ากับ 0.96 และ 0.97 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติทดสอบที สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติทดสอบครัสคาล-วัลลิส ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการไม่พึงประสงค์หลักจากการรับประทานยารักษาวัณโรคปอดที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างรายงานมากที่สุดในมิติการเกิดอาการคือ อาการคัน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28.2 มิติความถี่และมิติความรุนแรง คือ อาการตาเหลือง ตัวเหลือง (Mean ±SD = 2.79 ± 1.18 2.86 ± 1.70 ตามลำดับ) และ มิติความทุกข์ทรมาน คือ อาการคล้ายไข้หวัด (Mean ± SD = 2.50±1.069) 2. วิธีการจัดการอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกใช้มากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ 1) เกา เป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการจัดการอาการคัน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 14.2 2) รับประทานผลไม้ที่มีรสเปรี้ยว เป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการจัดการอาการคลื่นไส้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 9.1 และ 3) แบ่งรับประทานอาหารออกเป็นหลายมื้อ เป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการจัดการอาการเบื่ออาหาร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.1 3. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภาระอาการทั้ง 4 มิติ พบว่า เพศ เป็นตัวแปรเดียวที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างรายงานประสบการณ์การมีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (t =3.33) ส่วน การสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย โรคร่วม และ ระยะเวลาการรักษา เป็นตัวแปรที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างรายงานประสบการณ์การมีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (t =1.73, t=.70, F=.39, F=.35, F= 2.54 และ X2=.54 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this survey research was to explore symptom experiences and symptom management of adverse drug reaction among new diagnosed lung tuberculosis and compare symptom experiences. A multi-stage sampling of 394 patients who had a first diagnosis with lung tuberculosis were recruited from tuberculosis clinic in 7 hospitals in Bangkok. Data were collected using three questionnaires : 1) Demographic data form, 2) Symptom experiences questionnaires, and 3) Symptom management questionnaires. All questionnaires were tested for their content validity by five experts. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of symptom experiences questionnaires in 4 dimensions; presence, frequency, severity, and distress were 0.86, 0.81, 0.84, and 0.86, respectively, and the symptom management questionnaires in 2 dimensions; using and effective dimension were 0.96, and 0.97, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independent t-test one-way ANOVA, and Kruskal-Wallis Test . The findings were presented as follows: 1. Participants reported the most symptom experiences of adverse drug reaction in presence dimension was itchiness (28.2 %); frequency and severity symptoms were yellowing of eyes and skin (Mean ±SD = 2.79 ± 1.18 2.86 ± 1.70 ,respectively) , and distress dimension was flu-like symptom (Mean ± SD = 2.50±1.069). 2. The top three symptom management were: 1) Apply cold powder was used for management itching (14.2%), 2) Having sour fruit was used for management nausea (9.1%), and 3) Having small size dishes and frequent meals were used for management decreased appetite (7.1%). 3. Gender was only variable significantly to symptom burden at the level of 0.05 (t =3.33). No significant differences in symptom burden perception at the level of 0.05 were found in participants across smoking, drinking alcohol status, age, body mass index, comorbidity, and treatment duration (t =1.73, t=.70, F=.39, F=.35, F= 2.54 and X2=.54, respectively).
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 482
    • Abstract Views: 236
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 6
see details
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.