Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of mobile food vendors in the making of age-friendly community in Bangkok periphery : the case of “Ladprao Village” community in Ladprao district
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริรัตน์ เสรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.710
Abstract
กรุงเทพมหานครได้ก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุโดยสมบูรณ์ตั้งแต่ ปี 2553-2544 ส่งผลให้จำเป็นต้องปรับตัวเพื่อรองรับสังคมผู้สูงวัยในอนาคต เนื่องจากยังขาดองค์ประกอบเมืองที่เป็นมิตรต่อผู้สูงวัยอยู่หลายประการ โดยเฉพาะตลาดสดหรือซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ตในระยะละแวกบ้าน จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่ามีการค้ารถกับข้าวเกิดขึ้นในชานเมืองทำหน้าที่เหมือนตลาดสดเคลื่อนที่เข้าหาผู้สูงอายุ นำมาสู่คำถามงานวิจัยที่ว่า รถกับข้าวทำให้ชานเมืองเป็นมิตรต่อผู้สูงอายุหรือไม่? ปัจจัยอะไรที่ส่งผลให้รถกับข้าวมีบทบาทต่อเมืองและผู้สูงอายุ? งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรากฎการณ์รถกับข้าวที่มีผลต่อการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในชานเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและบทบาทของรถกับข้าวที่ทำให้เมืองเป็นมิตรต่อผู้สูงอายุ อภิปรายผลการศึกษาและเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายการพัฒนาเมือง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ ผลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสังเกตการณ์เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการค้ารถกับข้าวที่ตลาดบางกะปิจะถูกนำไปใช้ในการสร้างกรอบวิจัย ผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บข้อมูลการค้ารถกับข้าวในชุมชนหมู่บ้านลาดพร้าววิลเลจ เขตลาดพร้าว ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 โดยใช้แบบสังเกตการณ์ แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 3-5 ตัวอย่างและแบบสอบถามกึ่งสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริโภคสูงอายุ 60-65 ตัวอย่าง เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบบังเอิญ และการบอกต่อ ข้อมูลที่ได้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมเชิงกายภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารถกับข้าวมีรูปแบบการให้บริการไม่แตกต่างกับรูปแบบการให้บริการรถกับข้าวเมื่อ 10 ปีก่อน แต่ในปัจจุบันพบว่าบริบททางกายภาพเมืองและความต้องการรถกับข้าวของผู้สูงอายุ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลอิทธิพลต่อการคงอยู่ของการค้ารถกับข้าวในชานเมือง ในทางตรงกันข้ามรถกับข้าวก็ส่งอิทธิพลต่อเมืองและผู้สูงอายุในลักษณะของการเติมเต็มสิ่งที่ขาดหายและเป็นที่ต้องการสำหรับคนสูงอายุในย่านชานเมืองซึ่งก็คือ ตลาด ซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ตหรือแหล่งซื้อกับข้าวที่อยู่ในละแวกบ้าน อาจสรุปได้ว่ารถกับข้าวเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ไม่เป็นทางการของเมืองที่เปลี่ยนชานเมืองกรุงเทพมหานครให้เป็นมิตรต่อผู้สูงอายุ ด้วยการเคลื่อนที่เข้าหาผู้สูงอายุและความยืดหยุ่นตอบรับกับความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุทั้งในด้านสินค้าและบริการ ส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถเข้าถึงอาหารได้อย่างสะดวก นอกจากนั้น การค้ารถกับข้าวก่อให้เกิดพื้นที่ทางสังคมในชั่วขณะเอื้อให้ผู้สูงอายุออกมาทำกิจกรรมทางสังคม พบปะผู้คน อันส่งผลต่อสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นของผู้สูงอายุ ในสถาการณ์ โควิด-19 รถกับข้าวช่วยให้ผู้คนในชุมชนสามารถกักกันตนเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อและการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อโควิด-19 โดยไม่ได้รับผลกระทบด้านการเข้าถึงอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As Bangkok has turned to aged society since 2014, this leads to an increasing demand of urban elements in order to serve the needs of the aged society. While Bangkok periphery still lack of daily basis urban elements such as fresh markets or supermarket to serve the elderly nearby neighborhood. However, the mobile fresh food vendors have emerged and moving around to service people at front door or nearby. Therefore, it led to the research questions: Has the mobile food vendors turned Bangkok periphery to be friendly for the aging populations? and what is the factor that influences mobile food vendor to be an age-friendly element? This thesis aims to investigate the role of mobile food vendor on the elderly living in Bangkok peripheral neighborhood. Literature review and pre-survey on mobile foods vendors in the Bang Kapi market used to develop the research methodologies using cases from “Lat Phrao Village” community in Lat Phrao district. The accidental sampling and snowball sampling technique were employed in the stage of data collection. Field work were conducted during the COVID-19 situation using quasi questionnaire with 60-65 consumers in accompany with contextual observation and interview with mobile vendor entrepreneur. The data were then analyzed concerning the socio-spatial relationship. The results show that mobile vendor service has no significant change within the past ten years. But recently, the urban context and the elderly population become the key factors that influence mobile food vendor activities. On the contrary, the mobile food vendor, itself, also has a significant impact on the urban context livelihood, especially for elderly as it helps to fulfill elderly’s essential needs: fresh food shopping activity, social activity, and physical activity. It could be concluded that mobile food vendors are an informal urban element that make peripheral neighborhoods become age-friendly temporarily. As Food move close to the elderly in a walkable distance occurred temporally in informal interaction between seller and buyer creating the temporary micro market place and public space. Moreover, those elderly and other residents can stay save at home, without food shortage due to COVID-19 crisis.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 202
    • Abstract Views: 119
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.