Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The behavior of people towards food security situations in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิดา จิตตรุทธะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1071
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะข้อมูลประชากรศาสตร์ของประชาชนต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะข้อมูลประชากรศาสตร์ของประชาชนต่อสถานการณ์ความมั่นคงทางอาหารในกรุงเทพมหานคร 3) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของประชาชน ต่อระดับสถานการณ์ความมั่นคงทางอาหารในกรุงเทพมหานคร 4) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการความมั่นคงทางอาหารของกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลประชากรศาสตร์ของประชาชนและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของประชาชน ส่งผลต่อสถานการณ์ความมั่นคงทางอาหารในภาพรวมของกรุงเทพมหานครอยู่ใน “ระดับปานกลาง” โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความมั่นคงเท่ากับ 1.96 และกรุงเทพมหานครได้มีการบริหารจัดการความมั่นคงทางอาหารภายใต้แผนพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครระยะ 20 ปี (พ.ศ. 2556 - 2575) โดยมีเป้าหมายให้กรุงเทพมหานครเป็นมหานครแห่งเอเชียข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา คือ 1) ด้านนโยบาย 1.1) กรุงเทพมหานครควรเพิ่มโครงการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารให้ประชาชนทั่วไปโดยแบ่งกลุ่มเป้าหมายตามช่วงวัย และจัดทำโครงการฉลากอาหารทางเลือกเพื่อสุขภาพ (Healthier Choice) 1.2) รัฐบาลควรให้กรุงเทพมหานครเป็นโครงการนำร่องด้านความสะอาดและปลอดภัยของอาหารเพื่อให้มีเป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั่วประเทศ 2) ด้านบริหาร กรุงเทพมหานครควรปรับเปลี่ยนหลักเกณฑ์การจ้างบุคลากรให้เหมาะสมและเพียงพอต่อการทำงาน 3) ด้านวิชาการกรุงเทพมหานครควรต้องมีการศึกษาและวิจัยเกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงทางอาหารเพื่อเตรียมรับมือกับความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1) study the demographic characteristics affecting the food consumption behavior of people in Bangkok, 2) study the demographic characteristics affecting the food security situation in Bangkok, 3) study the food consumption behavior of people affecting the food security situation in Bangkok, and 4) study food security management in Bangkok, The result of the study showed that the demographic characteristics and the food consumption behavior of people affecting the food security situation in Bangkok at the moderate level (1.96). Bangkok has managed food security under The Bangkok Comprehensive Plan 2013 (B.E.2556). It was initiated as a guideline for developing Bangkok. The suggestions from the study were to 1) Policy: 1.1) Bangkok should have the project to change food consumption behavior of people by dividing target groups according to age range and create a food label for Healthier Choice project 1.2) The government should make Bangkok a food safety and food safety pilot project for the purpose of general standard for country. 2) Administration: Bangkok should be adjust the criteria for hiring personnel to be suitable and sufficient for work and 3) Academic: the Bangkok should have a study and research on food security in order to cope with food short-term and long-term insecurity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.