Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing selection behaviour of successful professionals a case study of Young Self Made Millionaire
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.692
Abstract
จากเศรษฐกิจไทยในช่วงที่ผ่านมาจนถึงปัจจุบันเกิดการชะลอตัว ในขณะที่ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของประชากรไทยยังมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งที่อยู่อาศัยที่ประชากรไทยต้องการนั้นสัดส่วนจะอยู่ที่โครงการระดับราคาสูง ด้วยเหตุนี้ตลาดที่อยู่อาศัยราคาสูงจึงมีการเติบโตสวนทางกับเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจุบันที่อยู่อาศัยมีหลากหลายรูปแบบ โดยทั้งหมดทั้งมวลผู้ประสบความสำเร็จเป็นกลุ่มที่มีโอกาสเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยได้ครบรูปแบบมากที่สุด ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพ กรณีศึกษาแขกรับเชิญรายการอายุน้อยร้อยล้าน โดยแขกรับเชิญรายการอายุน้อยร้อยล้านต้องเป็นเจ้าของธุรกิจที่มีรายได้ของธุรกิจ 100 ล้านบาท/ปีขึ้นไป และมีอายุไม่เกิน 45 ปี สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดทฤษฎีความสำเร็จในอาชีพ ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมและแนวโน้มการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัย ศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในการวางแผนด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สบความสำเร็จในอาชีพ และเสนอแนะลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพ Generation X และ Y ทั้งนี้ดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างในการเก็บข้อมูลและใช้การพรรณนาเชิงวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยคือ ปัจจัยด้านรายได้ สมาชิกครัวเรือน ภูมิลำเนา และช่วงอายุ โดยลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการเมื่อประสบความสำเร็จแล้วคือ บ้านเดี่ยวที่ปลูกเอง และอยู่ในบริเวณเดียวกับสถานที่ทำงาน ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณชานเมือง เนื่องจากลุ่มผู้ประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพกลุ่มนี้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มที่มีธุรกิจในระดับอุตาหกรรม ดังนั้นข้อจำกัดในการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพคือ ทำเล และเวลาในการเดินทาง อีกทั้งยังต้องการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในที่อยู่อาศัย เช่น ระบบรักษาความปลอดภัย กล้องวงจรปิด พื้นที่สำหรับปลูกต้นไม้ และพื้นที่จอดรถ เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้นอกจากที่อยู่อาศัยที่ใช้เป็นที่พักอาศัยแล้ว ผู้ประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพยังพิจารณาที่อยู่อาศัยในด้านการลงทุน หรือการค้าขายอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, Thai consumers have been very cautious with their spending due to reductions in earnings amid a continuing economic slowdown. Meanwhile the high-end housing market has been growing incongruently with the economy. Currently, buyers can select from among the widest range of housing alternatives available in the market. This research, therefore, aims to study the behavior of successful professionals represented by the guests from a TV show, The Young Self Made Millionaire, in selecting their residences. Guests on the show, The Young Self Made Millionaire, are required to meet three criteria: owning a business, yearly business income in excess of THB 100 Million, and being not over 45 years of age. This research study aims to analyze the behavioral tendencies with regard to the selection of a residence, along with studying the economic and social aspects of the residence choice of those successful professionals. As a result, the study will identify the characteristics of a residence demanded by Generation X and Y successful professionals. The research study will be done by one-on-one structural interviews and descriptive analysis. The result shows that the most important factors that affect residence selection are income, members of the household, domiciliary, and generation. Further, the most preferred type of residence is a single detached house in the same suburban area as the owner’s, limiting the housing selection based on location and travel time. These successful professionals also need residential facilities such as security systems, CCTV, plantings and parking areas. Further, the study indicates that successful professionals will purchase property for investment or future expansion for their company in addition to their personal residences.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.