Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของดินเหนียวรูพรุนที่สังเคราะห์จากแร่ดินเหนียวธรรมชาติสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.454
Abstract
Porous Clay Heterostructure (PCH) is an interesting material to use as entrapping system such as ethylene scavenger, respected to its high surface area with uniform and specific pore size. PCHs have been prepared by the surfactant-directed assembly of mesostructured silica within the two-dimensional galleries of clays. Then, the PCH was synthesized within the galleries of Na-bentonite clay by the polymerization of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) in the presence of surfactant micelles. In addition, mesoporous clay with organic-inorganic hybrid (HPCH) is modified via co-condensation reaction of TEOS with candidate conductive functional groups (thiol group) and metal loading (silver), designated as MPPCH and Ag-PCH, to enhance surface conductivity of PCH material for using as sensor packaging. Subsequently, all modified PCHs were utilized as ethylene scavenger and blended with polypropylene for producing ethylene scavenging films in food packaging application with various ratios of clay. The morphological, structural, thermal, and mechanical properties were studied and reported in this work. In addition, the modified PCHs and polypropylene/modified PCHs nanocomposite films were also evaluated the potential uses in active packaging and sensor packaging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แร่ดินเหนียวรูพรุนเป็นวัสดุที่น่าสนใจอย่างหนึ่งสำหรับระบบดักจับ เช่น ตัวดักจับก๊าซเอธิลีน เนื่องด้วยการมีพื้นที่ผิวที่สูงและมีรูพรุนที่พิเศษ แร่ดินเหนียวรูพรุนสามารถเตรียมได้จากการเข้าไปขยายชั้นแร่ดินเหนียวด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว จากนั้นเติมสารจำพวกซิลิกาเข้าไปเพื่อทำการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นหรือการเกิดพอลิเมอร์รอบๆไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว นอกจากนี้ได้มีการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันอินทรีย์เข้าไป เช่น หมู่ด้านการนำไฟฟ้า โดยปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นร่วมกันของสารอินทรีย์และอนินทรีย์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านไฟฟ้าของดินเหนียวรูพรุนในการที่จะนำมาใช้งานบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบเซนเซอร์ ดินเหนียวรูพรุนที่มีการดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันทั้งหมดจะถูกนำมาใช้งานเป็นตัวดักจับก๊าซเอธิลีนและจะถูกนำมาผสมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนพร้อมด้วยอัตราส่วนของดินเหนียวรูพรุนที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อผลิตเป็นฟิล์มดักจับก๊าซเอธิลีนสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร แร่ดินเหนียวรูพรุนที่มีการดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันจะถูกนำตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติต่างๆ เช่น ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา โครงสร้างทางเคมี คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน และคุณสมบัติเชิงกล นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตจะถูกนำมาประเมินประสิทธิภาพและศักยภาพในรูปแบบของบรรจุภัณฑ์แอกทีฟและเซนเซอร์
Creative Commons License