Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Employment policy on elderly staffs in retail business in Thailand (Tesco Lotus, IKEA, HomePro Company)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.254
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุในภาคเอกชน กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบธุรกิจค้าปลีกในประเทศไทย” ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการและความคาดหวังของสถานประกอบการในการจ้างแรงงานสูงวัยในการทำงาน เพื่อทราบปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจ้างงานแรงงานสูงวัย และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการจ้างแรงงานสูงวัยในสถานประกอบการ ซึ่งปัจจุบันประเทศไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุโดยประชากรวัยสูงวัยมีสัดส่วนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และประชากรวัยทำงานมีสัดส่วนลดลงมากอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อทั้งเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศโดยรวมการขยายอายุเกษียณแรงงานสูงวัย การให้นายจ้างสามารถที่จะช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุในการได้รับการจ้างกลับเข้าทำงาน การกำหนดอัตราส่วนลูกจ้างผู้สูงอายุการจัดหางานและการฝึกอาชีพให้กับผู้สูงอายุ แต่การก้าวสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุนับว่าเป็นเรื่องที่ใหม่ในประเทศไทย และจำเป็นต้องมีการวางแผนตลอดจนกำหนดนโยบายในการรองรับสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวอย่างเหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยในด้านอุปสงค์และอุปทานการจ้างงานของผู้สูงอายุ พบว่าในส่วนของผู้บริหาร หน่วยงานด้านทรัพยากรบุคคล และพนักงานผู้สูงอายุเห็นด้วยกับการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุในธุรกิจค้าปลีก ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานทรัพยากรบุคคลส่วนใหญ่มีความประสงค์ในการจ้างพนักงานผู้สูงอายุเข้าทำงาน และในขณะเดียวกัน พนักงานผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ก็มีความประสงค์จะทำางานต่อเช่นกัน สำหรับรูปแบบการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุในธุรกิจค้าปลีกได้มีการกำหนดถึงลักษณะงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ประเภทงานสำหรับพนักงานผู้สูงอายุที่สามารถทำได้ ตลอดจนการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของพนักงานผู้สูงอายุสำหรับการสรรหาและคัดเลือกพนักงานผู้สูงอายุเข้าทำงาน ระยะเวลาการทำงานและสัญญาการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุประกอบด้วยพนักงานผู้สูงอายุ สถานประกอบการ และหน่วยงานของภาครัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The independent_study “Approach on Employment Policy on Elderly Staffs in Retail business” uses qualitative research methodologies to study on demands and expectations needs of the enterprises employing elderly workers. This study is to ascertain problems and obstacles, as well as to form suggestions on how the enterprises employ should such workers. In the near future, employment of older workers will challenge Thailand because number of older workers in Thailand will increase. Growth of older workers results from change of population structure because of low rate of birth If the country does not provide regulation for employment of old workers the problem may affect economy, society and politic in the country. The part of the demand and the supply of elderly employment revealed that most of in human resource managers and the elderly employees agreed with the elderly employment in the Retail business, the most of the administrators in human resource development units wished to employ the elderly employees, whereas the elderly employees wished to continue their work. Regarding the employment model for the elderly in the Retail business, there was a determination for put the right job, the job type, the qualifications, recruitment and selections, working time, employment contract, and compensation and welfare for the elderly employees. However, for the important factors yielding an impact on the success of the employment for the elderly comprised the following the elderly employees, Retail business and the government sector.
Creative Commons License