Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of 3d terrestrial laser scanner for monitoring gully erosion
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกกมล วรรณเมธี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1060
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์สามมิติภาคพื้นดิน (3D Terrestrial Laser Scanner) ศึกษาติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาของร่องธารและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางกายภาพกับการชะล้างแบบร่องธาร ผู้วิจัยติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของร่องธารบนพื้นที่ลาดชันระหว่าง 30%-60% ในสวนปาล์มและสวนยางพารา ในอำเภอท่าแซะ จังหวัดชุมพร ทั้งสิ้น 6 ร่องธาร โดยใช้เครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะสัณฐานของร่องธารแบบสามมิติ ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 2 x 5 ตารางเมตร ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม - ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 จำนวน 8 ครั้ง และนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองระดับความสูงภูมิประเทศเชิงเลข (Digital Elevation Model : DEM) ความละเอียดจุดภาพ 1 เซนติเมตร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าร่องธารในสวนยางพาราสูญเสียดินสุทธิมากกว่าร่องธารในสวนปาล์มน้ำมัน ร่องธารในสวนยางพารามีปริมาณการสูญเสียดินสุทธิเท่ากับ 1,234.17 (Rubber A), 1,508.02 (Rubber B) และ 1,290.05 (Rubber C) ลบ.ซม. ในขณะในสวนปาล์มน้ำมัน มีปริมาณการสูญเสียดินสุทธิเท่ากับ 1,244.07 (Palm A) และ 1,203.97 (Palm B) ลบ.ซม. และมี 1 แห่ง มีปริมาณดินสุทธิเพิ่มขึ้น 0.63 (palm C) ลบ.ซม. ร่องธารในสวนยางพารามีการสูญเสียดินมากกว่าในสวนปาล์ม เนื่องจากปาล์มมีระบบรากฝอยกระจายอยู่บริเวณผิวดินลดความรุนแรงของกระแสน้ำได้ต่างจากระบบรากแก้วของยางพาราที่มีขนาดรากใหญ่และลึกลงใต้ผิวดินเมื่อเกิดการไหลบ่าของน้ำหน้าดินจึงเกิดการสูญเสียดินมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ร่องธารที่มีการสูญเสียหน้าดินสุทธิสูงสุดเป็นร่องธารที่มีดัชนีกำลังการไหลของน้ำ (Stream Power Index: SPI) สูงสุดทั้งในสวนยางพาราและสวนปาล์ม และยังพบว่าปริมาณการสูญเสียหน้าดินสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับจำนวนวันฝนตก (r = 0.69-0.99) และปริมาณฝนรวม (r = 0.68-0.99) ค่อนข้างสูง ยกเว้นร่องธาร A ในสวนปาล์มที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเข้มฝนสูงสุด (r = 0.98)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research used 3D terrestrial laser scanner to investigate and monitor the morphological changes of gullies (or large rills) and estimating volume of soil losses. Six gullies (or large rills) with slope gradient between 30-60% in oil palm and para-rubber plantations in Tha Sae district, Chumphon province were selected to monitor the changes. 3D morphological characteristics of gullies, covering 2x5 m2 area for each, were collected between July to December 2018 of which eight data sets were obtained per gullies. Digital elevation model (DEM) was generated for each observation with 1-cm resolution. Results showed that soil loss from gullies in para-rubber plantation was greater than those in oil palm plantation. The amounts of soil eroded from the gullies in para-rubber plantation were 1,234 (Rubber A), 1,508 (Rubber B) and 1,290 (Rubber C) cm3, while in oil palm plantation, 1,244 (Palm A) and 1,203 (Palm B) cm3. A gully, however, in oil palm plantation gained 0.63 (Palm C) cm3 of removed soil. Oil palm trees have fibrous root systems that help reduce erosive power of surface runoff better than tap root systems of para-rubber trees. Gullies with the highest stream power index (SPI) in both plantations had the highest net soil loss. The amount of soil loss showed a relatively high positive correlation with raining day (r = 0.6-0.99) and total rainfall amount (r = 0.68-0.99), except the largest gully in oil palm plantation (palm B) where it is maximum rainfall intensity (r = 0.98).
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.