Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An interlanguage pragmatic study of the speech act of disagreement by Chinese learners of Thai: a case study of Chinese students from Yunnan and Guangxi provinces
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1052
Abstract
วัจนกรรมการแสดงความเห็นแย้งเป็นประเด็นหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจในกรณีของผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน จากการสังเกตการณ์ในชั้นเรียนและโครงการวิจัยนำร่องแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนมักแสดงความเห็นแย้งคู่สนทนาในปริบทที่ชาวไทยเลือกไม่แสดงวัจนกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการศึกษาตามแนววัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์อันตรภาษาและวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ข้ามวัฒนธรรม เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดเติมเต็มบทสนทนาผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน ผู้พูดภาษาไทย และผู้พูดภาษาจีน กลุ่มละ 100 คน เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์กลวิธีทางภาษาและนำมาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์การถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนและผู้พูดภาษาจีนเลือกที่จะแสดงความเห็นแย้งมากกว่าไม่แสดงวัจนกรรม ซึ่งต่างกับผู้พูดภาษาไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สะท้อนให้เห็นมุมมองต่อการแสดงความเห็นแย้งที่แตกต่างกันของชาวไทยและชาวจีน อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อตัดสินใจแสดงความเห็นแย้ง ทั้งผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน ผู้พูดภาษาไทย และผู้พูดภาษาจีน นิยมใช้กลวิธีลดน้ำหนักการแย้งมากกว่ากลวิธีตรงเช่นเดียวกัน สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงลักษณะของสังคมปริบทสูงและการให้ความสำคัญกับการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่สนทนา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความถี่ของกลวิธีที่ใช้พบว่าผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน ผู้พูดภาษาไทย และผู้พูดภาษาจีนใช้กลวิธีตรงในความถี่ใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนใช้กลวิธีลดน้ำหนักการแย้งน้อยกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยและผู้พูดภาษาจีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และใช้กลวิธีเสริมมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยและผู้พูดภาษาจีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสันนิษฐานว่าเป็นผลมาจากความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าลักษณะการใช้ภาษาบางประการของผู้เรียนอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ได้ ได้แก่ การใช้คำว่า “ต้อง” และการใช้คำว่า “ไม่ได้” ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ทำให้ถ้อยคำของผู้เรียนไม่สื่อเจตนาตามที่ต้องการ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนใช้คำลงท้ายแสดงสถานภาพไม่เหมาะสมทั้งในด้านความถี่และสถานภาพของคู่สนทนา ส่งผลให้การใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียนไม่เป็นธรรมชาติ ไม่สุภาพ และดูห่างเหินกับผู้ฟัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The speech act of disagreement is one of the significant topics for the case of Chinese learners of Thai. According to classroom observations and a pilot study, Chinese learners of Thai tend to express disagreement in the contexts where native speakers of Thai prefer not to show their different opinions. This study is conducted from the perspectives of interlanguage pragmatics and cross-cultural pragmatics using DCT for data collecting. The participants are 100 Chinese learners of Thai, 100 native speakers of Thai, and 100 native speakers of Chinese. The linguistic strategies adopted by the participants are categorized and compared between three groups of the informants using statistical methods. The results reveal that Chinese learners of Thai and native speakers of Chinese prefer expressing disagreement in most of the cases which is significantly different from native speakers of Thai. This might reflect different attitudes toward disagreement in Thai and Chinese culture. However, when three groups decide to show disagreement, they prefer mitigating strategies to direct ones. This linguistic behavior seems to be somewhat related to the characteristics of high-context culture. Based on statistic results, Chinese learners of Thai use direct strategies as frequently as both groups of native speakers. However, they use mitigating strategies less often and supportive strategies more often when compared to both groups of native speakers. It is hypothesized that this might be the result of language proficiency. It is also found that some language uses might cause misunderstanding in intercultural communication including the use of /tɔɔng2/ (‘must’) and /maj2daj2/ (‘cannot’) caused by pragmatic transfers and the inappropriate use of status final particles by Chinese learners of Thai.
Creative Commons License