Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Folklore and the construction of military identity : a case study of military education and training institutions of the Royal Thai Air Force
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1045
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดในการสร้างคติชนทหารอากาศไทย อัตลักษณ์ของทหารอากาศไทยที่ประกอบสร้างจากคติชนทหารอากาศไทย และวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่ของคติชนทหารอากาศไทยในสถาบันการศึกษาและการฝึกทางทหาร กองทัพอากาศไทย 3 แห่ง คือ โรงเรียนนายเรืออากาศนวมินทกษัตริยาธิราช โรงเรียนการบิน และหน่วยบัญชาการอากาศโยธิน โดยเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2557-2561 ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องอัตลักษณ์และแนวคิดเรื่องบทบาทหน้าที่ของคติชนเป็นแนวคิดหลักในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบคติชนทหารอากาศไทยจำนวน 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) ประเพณีและพิธี 2) วิถีปฏิบัติ 3) บทเพลง 4) เรื่องเล่า และ 5) ความเชื่อและวัตถุมงคล และจัดกลุ่มตามผู้สร้างคติชนได้ 2 กลุ่มสำคัญ คือ คติชนสถาบันกองทัพอากาศ และคติชนกลุ่มทหารอากาศ จากการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดในการสร้างคติชนทหารอากาศไทยพบว่าสถาบันกองทัพอากาศและกลุ่มทหารอากาศมีแนวคิดในการสร้างคติชน 10 แนวคิด คือ 1) แนวคิดเรื่องความเข้มแข็งอดทนของร่างกายและจิตใจ 2) แนวคิดเรื่องความกล้าหาญและเสียสละ 3) แนวคิดเรื่องความจงรักภักดีต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และความรักชาติ ศาสนา 4) แนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกันและความผูกพัน 5) แนวคิดเรื่องการมีเกียรติศักดิ์และวินัยทหาร 6) แนวคิดเรื่องการลำดับชั้นและอาวุโสทางทหาร 7) แนวคิดเรื่องการรับวัฒนธรรมทหารอากาศสากล 8) แนวคิดเรื่องการมีศักยภาพสูงและความภาคภูมิใจในความเป็นทหารอากาศ 9) แนวคิดเรื่องการสร้างขวัญและกำลังใจ และ 10) แนวคิดเรื่องการแหวกกฎ ข้อบังคับ และขนบจารีต ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดที่พบเฉพาะในการสร้างคติชนกลุ่มทหารอากาศ การวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ของทหารอากาศไทยที่ประกอบสร้างจากคติชนชนทหารอากาศไทยพบว่ามีด้วยกัน 5 ประการ คือ 1) ทหารอากาศผู้เข้มแข็งอดทนและกล้าหาญเสียสละที่ควรแก่การภาคภูมิใจ 2) ทหารอากาศผู้จงรักภักดีและมีความผูกพันต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ 3) ทหารอากาศผู้มีเพื่อนและพี่น้อง 4) ทหารอากาศผู้ชาญฉลาดและเป็นนักรบปกป้องน่านฟ้าไทย และ 5) ทหารอากาศผู้มีศักยภาพทัดเทียมทหารอากาศสากล ทั้งนี้ อัตลักษณ์ของผู้เข้มแข็งอดทน อัตลักษณ์ของผู้จงรักภักดีและผูกพันต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และอัตลักษณ์ของผู้มีเพื่อนและพี่น้องเป็นอัตลักษณ์ที่ทหารอากาศไทยมีร่วมกับทหารเหล่าทัพอื่น ส่วนอัตลักษณ์ของผู้ชาญฉลาดและเป็นนักรบปกป้องน่านฟ้าไทยเป็นอัตลักษณ์ที่พบเฉพาะกลุ่มทหารอากาศไทย อัตลักษณ์ของผู้จงรักภักดีต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ทำให้ทหารอากาศไทยมีความแตกต่างจากทหารอากาศสากล นอกจากนี้คติชนทหารอากาศไทยมีบทบาทในการสร้างความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกันจากการมีความทรงจำร่วมกัน บทบาทในการสร้างความมั่นคงทางใจในช่วงการเปลี่ยนผ่านและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่เสี่ยงภัย และบทบาทในการปลดปล่อยความตึงเครียดและเติมเต็มความต้องการทางใจ การศึกษาคติชนกับการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของทหารอากาศไทยนอกจากทำให้เห็นการผสมผสานระหว่างความเป็นนักรบไทยและความเป็นทหารในกองทัพสมัยใหม่ ยังทำให้เห็นบทบาทหน้าที่สำคัญของคติชนต่อการสร้างทหารของกองทัพอากาศไทยที่มีลักษณะพึงประสงค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims at analyzing the concepts underlying the construction of folklore of the Thai Air Force personnel and the identities constructed by this folklore as well as analyzing the functions of folklore of the Thai Air Force personnel in three military education and training institutions. The data were collected during 2014-2018 from the three military education and training institutions: 1) Navaminda Kasatriyadhiraj Royal Air Force Academy, 2) Royal Thai Air Force Flying Training School, and 3) Royal Thai Air Force Security Forces Command. The concepts of identity and the functions of folklore have been adopted as the main theoretical concepts of this study. The analysis reveals 10 concepts underlying the construction of folklore of the Royal Thai Air Force personnel including 1) the concept of physical strength and mental tolerance; 2) that of bravery and devotion; 3) that of loyalty to the main institutions – the nation, king, and religion; 4) that of unity and engagement; 5) that of military honors; 6) that of military seniority; 7) that of acquiring the international air force culture; 8) that of high military capacity and pride of being into the Royal Thai Air Force personnel; 9) that of spiritual strength; and 10) that of non-observance of rules and customs. The last concept is the only one found in the case of folklore created by the Royal Thai Air Force personnel. In terms of identities constructed by the folklore of the Royal Thai Air Force personnel, the analysis reveals five identities including 1) the brave and devoted military personnel who should be proud of themselves; 2) the military personnel who are loyal to the main institutions of the nation; 3) the military personnel who keep friendship and brotherhood in minds; 4) the smart military personnel with the significant duty of defending the territorial sky of the Kingdom of Thailand; and 5) The military personnel who have the same level of capacity with the international air force personnel. The first, the second and the third identities are aspects of identities shared together with personnel in other Thai armies whereas the fourth one is the distinctive identity of the Thai Royal Air Force personnel. The identity of military personnel who are loyal to the main institutions of the nation differentiates the Thai Royal Air Force personnel from the Air Forces personnel of other nations. As for the functions, the folklore of the Royal Thai Air Forces personnel shapes the collective memory and unites the personnel together, gives spiritual strength for those in the period of liminality and those with perilous duties, and serves as an outlet for stress relief and wish fulfillment. This study not only reveals the integration between characteristics of Thai traditional warriors and those of modern military personnel but also demonstrates the crucial functions of folklore in the construction of the personnel with desirable features for the Royal Thai Air Force.
Creative Commons License