Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying deep learning to electrocardiogram signals for specificity improvement of atrial fibrillation screening system
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาคภูมิ สมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1261
Abstract
ภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้ว (Atrial Fibrillation: AF) เป็นภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะที่เป็นภัยเงียบและพบได้บ่อย โดยเมื่อเกิดภาวะนี้ขึ้นทำให้มีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดหลอดเลือดสมองตีบตัน (Ischemic stroke) ดังนั้นการตรวจคัดกรองสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วจึงมีความสำคัญ ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์พกพาที่สามารถตรวจจับภาวะนี้ของผู้ป่วยได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้จะให้ค่าความไวสูงในการตรวจจับ ซึ่งจะทำให้ค่าความจำเพาะนั้นต่ำ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการนำการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep learning) มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มค่าความจำเพาะในการตรวจจับภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้ว โดยมีตัวรบกวนที่สำคัญได้แก่ ภาวะหัวใจปกติ ภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นก่อนจังหวะ และภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นก่อนจังหวะ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเอาโครงข่ายคอนโวลูชันมาใช้แยกแยะภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วทั้งข้อมูลภาพและข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา ซึ่งค่าความไวและค่าความจำเพาะของโมเดลที่ฝึกจากข้อมูลภาพสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 84.67 และ 96.33 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำโมเดลที่ได้ไปใช้งานร่วมกับอุปกรณ์ตรวจคัดกรองภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วที่ใช้อัลกอริทึมที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อย พบว่าได้ค่าความไวและค่าความจำเพาะอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 96.97 และ 100 ตามลำดับ และโมเดลที่ทำการแยะแยะกลุ่มสัญญาณภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วกับกลุ่มสัญญาณที่ไม่ใช่ภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วที่ได้จากข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาให้ค่าความไวและค่าความจำเพาะของอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 98.33 และ 99.33 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลของกลุ่มสัญญาณที่ไม่ใช่ภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วมาทำการแยกประเภทได้ค่าความถูกต้องสูงสุดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 92.33 ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความจำเพาะสามารถถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นได้เมื่อนำการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกมาประยุกต์เพื่อสร้างโมเดลสำหรับการคัดแยกภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วจากภาวะอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Atrial Fibrillation or AF is the most common cardiac arrhythmia. It is associated with increased morbidity and mortality. Since AF trends to occur the serious complications, such as ischemic stroke, early AF detection is important for improving the healthcare prevention system. Nowadays, portable ECG (Electrocardiogram) devices for continued AF detection have been developed. An algorithm of these devices must provide a high sensitivity of screening AF. Due to the high sensitivity, the specificity of the system is low. For this reason, deep learning is required to improve the specificity of this AF screening system. This study applied a convolutional neural network (CNN) to identify AF form other cardiac arrhythmias consisting of normal sinus rhythm (NSR), premature atrial contraction (PAC), and premature ventricular contraction (PVC). There are two data types of this work, ECG image data, and ECG sequence data. A CNN model trained on ECG image data gives 84.67% and 96.33% for sensitivity and specificity, respectively. The model has been compared to a low complexity algorithm designed for ECG portable devices. Accordingly, the sensitivity and specificity of the CNN model are 96.97% and 100%. For ECG sequence data, there are two groups which are AF and non-AF. The model learned ECG sequence dataset provides 98.33% of sensitivity and 99.33% of specificity. After identified the AF data, the non-AF was also distinguished. The maximum accuracy from the model trained on the non-AF dataset is 92.33%. These results indicate that applying a deep learning model can improve the specificity of the AF screening system. Besides, the trained CNN model of this study is the potential to develop for separating NSR, PAC as well as PVC.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.