Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Callus induction and effect of elicitors on antioxidant activity of gac Momordica cochinchinensis (lour.) Spreng. Callus cultured in liquid media
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน จินตภากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1025
Abstract
ฟักข้าว (Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.) Spreng) หรือแก็ก (gac) เป็นพืชไม้เลื้อยที่อยู่ในวงศ์ Cucurbitaceae โดยฟักข้าวนั้นมีสารปฐมภูมิและสารทุติยภูมิสะสมอยู่ในทุกส่วนของต้น ประกอบไปด้วยแคโรทีนอยด์ กรดไขมัน วิตามินอี โพลีฟีนอล และ ฟลาโวนอยด์ ซึ่งทำให้การใช้ประโยชน์ของฟักข้าวถูกบันทึกลงในการแพทย์แผนโบราณของหลายประเทศ ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้เอลิสิเทอร์หลากหลาย เช่น ไคโทซาน และ เมทิลแจสโมเนต (MeJA) เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารทุติยภูมิในพืช ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการชักนำแคลลัสฟักข้าวและศึกษาผลของไคโทซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง (HMC) ไคโทซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ (LMC) ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 20 mg/l MeJA ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 150 µM ต่อฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของแคลลัสฟักข้าวที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว สำหรับการทดลองชักนำการเกิดแคลลัส ได้นำส่วนยอดและส่วนข้อของต้นฟักข้าวปลอดเชื้อมาเลี้ยงในอาหารแข็งสูตร MS ที่ประกอบไปด้วย 2,4-D และ BA พบว่าในสูตรอาหารที่ประกอบด้วย 0.8 mg/l 2,4-D + 0 mg/l BA 0.8 mg/l 2,4-D + 0.4 mg/l BA และ 0.8 mg/l 2,4-D + 0.8 mg/l BA สามารถชักนำการเกิดแคลลัสได้ดีที่สุด ในส่วนของการศึกษาผลของเอลิสิเทอร์ต่อฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของแคลลัสฟักข้าว HMC, LMC หรือ MeJA ถูกเติมลงในอาหารวันที่ 18 ของการเพาะเลี้ยงแคลลัสในอาหารเหลว และเก็บตัวอย่างแคลลัสในวันที่ 20 และ 22 ของการเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าเอลิสิเทอร์ไม่มีผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของแคลลัสฟักข้าวที่เวลาดังกล่าว ยกเว้นในชุดการทดลองที่เติม 150 µM MeJA พบว่าในวันที่ 22 ของการเพาะเลี้ยงแคลลัสมีปริมาณของแคโรทีนอยด์มากกว่าชุดควบคุมและชุดทดลองอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.) Spreng, a climbing plant commonly known as gac, belongs to family Cucurbitaceae. All parts of gac accumulates both primary and secondary metabolites, which are carotenoid, fatty acid, vitamin E, polyphenol and flavonoid. The plant usage has been recorded in traditional medicine of many countries. Nowadays elicitors, such as chitosan and methyl jasmonate (MeJA), are used to enhance secondary metabolite production in plants. This study aimed to induce callus and investigate the effect of high molecular weight chitosan (HMC), low molecular weight chitosan (LMC) (10 and 20 mg/l) and MeJA (100 and 150 µM) on antioxidant activity of gac callus in liquid medium. The shoot and node cultures were induced to generate callus on MS solid media supplemented with 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) and benzyladenine (BA). The best formula for callus induction were MS media supplemented with 0.8 mg/l 2,4-D + 0 mg/l BA, 0.8 mg/l 2,4-D + 0.4 mg/l BA and 0.8 mg/l 2,4-D + 0.8 mg/l BA. HMC, LMC or MeJA could added in liquid medium to elicit the callus cultures on day-18. Then antioxidant activities of the callus were determined on day-20 and day-22. The results showed that chitosan and MeJA did not increase antioxidant activities of the gac callus at those timings. However, carotenoid content on day-22 of the callus treated with 150 µM MeJA was significantly higher than those in the controls and all other treatments.
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.