Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with health-related quality of life in chronic hepatitis b virus patients in tertiary hospitals, Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.903
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายนี้ เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง เพศ ประสบการณ์การมีอาการ การจัดการตนเอง ความวิตกกังวล และภาวะซึมเศร้า กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยทั้งเพศชายและหญิง ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิดเรื้อรังมากกว่า 6 เดือน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี รับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 132 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินประสบการณ์การมีอาการ แบบประเมินการจัดการตนเอง แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้า และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.94, 0.81, 0.84 และ 0.71 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังอยู่ในระดับดี โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 55.57 (SD= 12.71) 2. ภาวะซึมเศร้า มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 (r = -.20) 3. เพศ ประสบการณ์การมีอาการ การจัดการตนเอง และความวิตกกังวล ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง แต่ประสบการณ์การมีอาการ และการจัดการตนเอง มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำและปานกลางกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 (r = -.20, -.39 ตามลำดับ) และความวิตกกังวล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับสูงกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 (r = .60)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive research were to study the health-related quality of life and the relationships between gender, symptoms experience, self-management, anxiety and depression with health-related quality of life in chronic hepatitis B patients. Participants were men and women who got diagnosis of infected hepatitis B more than 6 months, and age between 18-59 years. They were 132 chronic hepatitis B patients treated at out–patient departments from the tertiary hospital in Bangkok Metropolitan. Research instruments consisted of The Memorial Symptom Assessment Scale, The Chronic Hepatitis B Self-Management Scale, The Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, and The Short Form Health Survey-36. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of those instruments were 0.94, 0.81, 0.84 and 0.71, respectively. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Pearson’s product moment correlation. Findings were summarized as follows: 1. Health-related quality of life in chronic hepatitis B patients was good (= 55.57; SD= 12.71). 2. Depression was negatively significant related with health-related quality of life in chronic hepatitis B patients at the low level (r= -.20; p<.05). 3. Age, symptom experience, self-management and anxiety were not related with health quality of life in chronic hepatitis B patients. But symptom experience, and self-management were negatively significant related with depression at the low level and moderate level (r = -.20, -.39, respectively; p<.05), and anxiety was positively significant related with depression at the high level in chronic hepatitis B patients (r = .60; p<.05).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.