Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of group stress management on positive symptoms of schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1006
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการทางบวกของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการความเครียดแบบกลุ่ม และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการทางบวกของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการความเครียดแบบกลุ่มกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ และมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 24 คน ซึ่งได้รับการจับคู่เข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 12 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดการความเครียดแบบกลุ่ม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) การจัดการความเครียดแบบกลุ่มของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท 2) แบบประเมินอาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ฉบับภาษาไทย ซึ่งได้ผ่านการทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบราคเท่ากับ 0.82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิตินอนพาราเมตริก ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) อาการทางบวกของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับการจัดการความเครียดแบบกลุ่ม ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการความเครียดแบบกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) อาการทางบวกของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการความเครียดแบบกลุ่ม ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi – experimental research using the pretest-posttest design were : 1) to compare the positive symptoms of schizophrenic patients before and after received the group stress management, 2) to compare the positive symptoms of schizophrenic patients who received group stress management and those who received regular nursing care. Twenty-four samples were schizophrenic patients who received services at the outpatient of Prasrimahabhodi psychiatric hospital, who met the inclusion criteria, were matched pair and randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, 12 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the group stress management, 2) The positive and negative syndrome scale (PANSS-T). The instrument was tested for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the The instrument was reported by Chronbach’s Alpha coefficient of 0.82. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Mann Whitney U test and Wilcoxon signed Rank Test. Major findings were as follows : 1. The positive symptoms of schizophrenic patients who received the group stress management was significantly lower than that before at the .05 level. 2. The positive symptoms of schizophrenic patients who received the group stress management was significantly lower than those who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.