Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of mindfulness-acceptance-commitment group therapy on self-compassion, mental toughness and grit on Thai youth athletes
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.773
Abstract
งานวิจัยแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาที่มุ่งเน้นการฝึกสติ การยอมรับและพันธสัญญาที่มีต่อความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง ความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ และความมั่นหมายของนักกีฬาเยาวชนไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้ คือ นักกีฬาเยาวชนไทยที่มีอายุ 15-25 ปี ซึ่งมีคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย จำนวน 82 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 39 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 43 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาที่มุ่งเน้นการฝึกสติ การยอมรับและพันธสัญญาสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง รวม 7 ครั้ง คิดเป็นเวลาทั้งสิ้น 14 ชั่วโมง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบวัดความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง (Self-compassion) แบบวัดความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ (Mental toughness) และแบบวัดความมั่นหมาย (Grit) ข้อมูลที่ได้รับถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำและระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยมีผลวิจัยดังต่อไปนี้ 1. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาที่มุ่งเน้นการฝึกสติ การยอมรับและพันธสัญญา กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง (Self-compassion) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .003 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่ม 2. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาที่มุ่งเน้นการฝึกสติ การยอมรับและพันธสัญญา กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ (Mental toughness) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .009 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่ม 3. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาที่มุ่งเน้นการฝึกสติ การยอมรับและพันธสัญญา กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความมั่นหมาย (Grit) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .008 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This randomized control trial research study was aimed to examine the effects of mindfulness-acceptance-commitment group therapy on Thai youth athletes. Participants were 82 youth athletes aged 15-25 who obtained self-compassion score (SCS) lower than average. Participants were randomly assigned into an experiment group (n=39) and a control group (n=43). The experiment group received the Mindfulness-acceptance-commitment group therapy (MAC) in bi-weekly 2-hour 7 sessions for 14 hours. Participants responded to Self-compassion Scale (SCS) Mental toughness Scale (MT) and Grit Scale (Grit) at pre- and post- group therapy. Data collected were analyzed using repeated-measure and between-group MANOVAs. Resulted demonstrated that: At the post-treatment, the experimental group’s score on self-compassion was significantly higher than the pre-treatment period (p< .003) but was not significantly higher than the control group’ post-treatment score. At the post-treatment, the experimental group’s score on mental toughness was significantly higher than the pre-treatment period (p< .009) but was not significantly higher than the control group’ post-treatment score. At the post-treatment, the experimental group’s score on grit was significantly higher than the pre-treatment period (p< .008) but was not significantly higher than the control group’ post-treatment score.
Creative Commons License