Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของพลาสมาและสมรรถนะการกัดด้วยไอออนในกระบวนการผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์สไลเดอร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.448
Abstract
A hard disk drive (HDD) is the permanent magnetic data storage and one of the most important components of computers, electronic devices and cloud data storage service facility. The data reading and writing are operated by the reader and writer parts of HDD head or slider. These reader and writer were made of multilayer thin ilms of different materials, forming a tunneling magnetoresistive (TMR) device. In HDD production, the ion beam etching (IBE) process was used in the preparation of surface patterns and cleaning in many fabrication steps. The Monte Carlo-based simulation package, SRIM was applied to calculate the etching yields and %energy loss of those materials in the TMR structure. The calculation showed that the etching yields of materials reach the maximum value, at an incident angle of 70° to the normal surface. The total etching yields of compounds were calculated from the etching yield of each element. The plasma characterization in an industrial-size IBE system has been performed to extract the plasma characteristic at different process conditions. The effects of process parameters in IBE system such as incident beam angle, ion beam current and gas flow in the system were analyzed. The floating potential of plasma in this IBE system with the electron compensation from a plasma bridge neutralizer (PBN) is 3 V, while the plasma potential is 2.5 V. The ion current densities in the actual system and the etching rate of different TMR materials were calculated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์เป็นหน่วยเก็บข้อมูลถาวรและเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญของคอมพิวเตอร์อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ รวมไปถึงของแหล่งบริการเก็บข้อมูลแบบคลาวด์ การอ่านและเขียนข้อมูลทำงานได้โดยส่วนที่ใช้อ่าน และเขียนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์สไลเดอร์ ส่วนที่ใช้อ่านและเขียนข้อมูลทำมาจากฟิล์มบางหลายๆชั้นของวัสดุที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเรียกรวมกันว่าอุปกรณ์ทันเนลลิ่งแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟ ในกระบวนการผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์สไลเดอร์ การเตรียมพื้นผิวและการทำความสะอาดในหลายๆขั้นตอนของการผลิตสามารถทำได้โดยการใช้กระบวนการกัดด้วยลำไอออน ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการนำชุดโปรแกรมสถานการณ์จำลองที่อาศัยพื้นฐานการคำนวณแบบมอนตีคาร์โลมาคำนวณค่ายีลด์ที่เกิดจากการกัดของไอออนและเปอร์เซ็นการสูญเสียพลังงานจากการกัดของวัสดุเหล่านั้นในโครงสร้างของทันเนลลิ่งแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟ ซึ่งจากการจำลองพบว่าค่ายีลด์ของการกัดมีค่ามากที่สุดเมื่อใช้มุมตกกระทบของลำไอออนที่ 70 อาศาที่นับจากเส้นแนวฉากของพื้นผิววัสดุ ค่ายีลด์ของการกัดรวมของสารประกอบถูกคำนวณมาจากยีลด์ของแต่ละธาตุที่ได้จากการจำลอง การศึกษาสมบัติพลาสมาในระบบการกัดด้วยลำไอออนของระบบระดับอุตสาหกรรมจึงถูกนำมาศึกษาในเงื่อนไขต่างๆที่ใช้ในระบบการผลิต ผลกระทบจากตัวแปรในระบบอันได้แก่ มุมตกกระทบของลำไอออน กระแสของไอออน และอัตราการไหลของแก๊สอาร์กอนในระบบได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะนี้พบว่า ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าลอย ของระบบที่มีการชดเชยปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนจากพลาสมาบริดจ์นิวทรัลไลเซอร์ มีค่าประมาณ 3 โวลต์ ขณะที่ค่าของศักย์พลาสมา มีค่า 2.5 โวลต์ ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสของไอออนในระบบจริงและอัตราการถูกกัดของวัสดุทันเนลลิ่งแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟที่แตกต่างกันได้ถูกคำนวณออกมา
Creative Commons License