Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of palliative nursing competency assessment scale of professional nurses, tertiary hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1003
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะการดูแลแบบประคับประคองของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพยาบาลประจำการหอผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิที่มีประสบการณ์ การดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายตั้งแต่ 5 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 387 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การสังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะการดูแลแบบประคับประคองและรายการสมรรถนะย่อย สร้างเครื่องมือการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 9 ด้าน ข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 50 ข้อ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.86 และหาความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์ แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.97 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบด้วยวิธีการสกัดตัวประกอบหลัก ระยะที่ 2 สร้างแบบประเมินสมรรถนะการดูแลแบบประคับประคองของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ แบบรูบริค ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา ความเหมาะสมของระดับเกณฑ์การประเมินแบบรูบริค จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ตัวประกอบสมรรถนะการดูแลแบบประคับประคองของพยาบาลวิชาชีพโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ มีทั้งหมด 4 องค์ประกอบ บรรยายด้วย 50 ตัวแปร มีค่าความแปรปรวนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 69.41 ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการดูแลแบบประคับประคองและการจัดการความปวด สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้มากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 59.508 มีตัวแปรที่บรรยายตัวประกอบ 13 ตัวแปร 2) ด้านการจัดการความรู้ จริยธรรมและกฏหมาย จิตวิญญาณศาสนา และการประสานงานส่งต่อ สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้มากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 4.415 มีตัวแปรที่บรรยายตัวประกอบ 13 ตัวแปร 3) ด้านการสื่อสารและการดูแลภาวะโศกเศร้า สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้มากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 2.928 มีตัวแปรที่บรรยายตัวประกอบ 13 ตัวแปร 4) ด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมในระยะใกล้ตายและการดูแลหลังเสียชีวิต สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้มากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 2.565 มีตัวแปรที่บรรยายตัวประกอบ 11 ตัวแปร 2. แบบประเมินที่สร้างขึ้นแบ่งระดับสมรรถนะการดูแลเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับ 3 หมายถึง พยาบาลวิชาชีพมีสรรถนะด้านการดูแลแบบประคับประคองในระดับชำนาญการ/ดีเยี่ยมสามารถสอนนิเทศงานได้ ระดับ 2 หมายถึง พยาบาลวิชาชีพมีสมรรถนะด้านการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง ในระดับเฉพาะทาง/ระดับดี สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้แต่ยังนิเทศงานไม่ได้ ระดับ 1 หมายถึง พยาบาลวิชาชีพ มีสมรรถนะด้านการดูแลแบบประคับประคองในระดับปฏิบัติการ/พอใช้ ยังต้องการนิเทศจากพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to develop the competency care assessment of professional nurses. Tertiary Hospital 387 experienced nurses of 5 years terminally ill patients in inpatient. The study had drawn by multi-stage randomization and divided in to 2 phases. Phase 1 was the Synthesis factors of performance indicator in palliative care and sub-competency programs, constructed research tools which compose of 9 competency factors, 50 of sub competencies. Passed the content validity examination by experts. The content validity index was 0.86 and the reliability was determined by using the coefficient formula of Cronbach's alpha which was 0.97. The Data was analyzed by using component factor extraction method. Phase 2 was to construct a palliative care competency evaluation form professional nurses through rubric model. Passed appropriateness of the level of three rubric assessment criteria from experts. The result of this research can be summarized as follows: Palliative care competency factors of professional nurses in Tertiary Hospital have 4 components and can be described by 50 variables with variance of 69.41 percent: 1) Palliative care and pain management described by 13 variables accounted for 59.508% . 2) Knowledge management, ethics and laws spiritual religion and coordination, described by 13 variables accounted for 4.415% . 3) Communication and care for grief described by 13 variables accounted for 2.928% 4) In terms of preparation for the terminal illness and post-mortem care described by 11 variables accounted for 2.565%. The assessment scale divided the 3 levels Level 3 palliative care nursing competency in professional / excellent level teaching mentor. Level 2 palliative care nursing competency in specialized / good levels can solve problems. Level 1 palliative care nursing competency in competent/ practitioner direct supervision.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.