Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of recovery oriented program on quality of life of schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.992
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะ และ 2) เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยใน ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 40 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 20 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน โดยได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยเพศ และระยะเวลาในการเจ็บป่วย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท 2) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์กรอนามัยโลก ฉบับภาษาไทย เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบราคเท่ากับ .93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะไม่สูงกว่าคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were: 1) to compare quality of life of schizophrenic patients before and after received recovery oriented program, and 2) to compare quality of life of schizophrenic patients who received recovery oriented program and those who received regular nursing care. Forty samples were inpatient schizophrenic patients, 20 subjects were randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, who met the inclusion criteria. They were matched pair by gender and number of year after diagnosis. The experimental group received recovery oriented program, and the control group received regular nursing care. The research instruments consisted; 1)The recovery oriented program, 2) Demographic questionnaire, 3)The WHOQOL–BREF –THAI. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 3rd instruments was reported by Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient of .93. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. Quality of life of schizophrenic patients who participated the recovery oriented program was significantly higher than before, at the.05 level. 2. Quality of life of schizophrenic patients who participated in the recovery oriented program were not significantly higher than that of who participated in the regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.