Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narratives and signs of disappointed lyrics in Thai country and Thai pop songs
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.857
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเล่าเรื่องและการใช้สัญญะที่ปรากฏในการเล่าเรื่องความรักที่ผิดหวังทั้งในเพลงไทยลูกทุ่งและเพลงไทยสตริงจากนั้นนำมาเปรียบเทียบว่าเพลงทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีการเล่าเรื่องที่แตกต่างกันอย่างไรบ้าง โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Content Analysis) มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยทั้งหมด 59 เพลง ทั้งหมดมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับความรักที่ผิดหวัง โดยมาจากเพลงไทยลูกทุ่ง 29 ซึ่งเป็นเพลงที่ได้รับรางวัลจากเวทีมหานครอวอร์ด และเพลงไทยสตริง 30 เพลง ซึ่งมาจากการจัดอันดับเพลงที่ได้รับความนิยมของ Joox.com โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเล่าเรื่องในเพลงไทยลูกทุ่งและเพลงไทยสตริงนั้นมีความเหมือนกัน คือ มักจะเป็นการเล่าถึงความขัดแย้งระหว่างบุคคลในท่อนเปิดเรื่อง และลำดับต่อมาจะเป็นการเล่าถึงความรู้สึกนึกคิดและการกระทำของตัวละครในท่อนเนื้อเรื่องและท่อนไคลแมกซ์โดยเป็นการเล่าถึงการกระทำประเภทการกระทำเชิงรับ (Passive) มากกว่าการกระทำเชิงรุก (Active) และในท่อนยุติเรื่องราวมักจะเป็นการนำเนื้อเรื่องในท่อนอื่นที่มีการเล่าก่อนหน้านี้มาใช้ในการปิดท้ายโดยเฉพาะการนำเนื้อเรื่องบางส่วนจากท่อนไคลแมกซ์เพื่อนำมายุติเรื่องราว แต่มีความแตกต่างกันที่เนื้อหาและภาษาที่เล่า คือในเพลงไทยลูกทุ่งนั้นจะพบการเล่าถึง Setting อย่างการเล่าถึงสถานที่ซึ่งไม่พบในเพลงไทยสตริง และในเพลงไทยลูกทุ่งจะมีการใช้คำสรรพนามแทนตัวที่แสดงถึงความสนิทสนมและความอาวุโส อย่างคำว่า “พี่” “อ้าย” “น้อง” ในขณะที่ในเพลงไทยสตริงนั้นจะพบเพียงแค่การใช้คำว่า “ฉัน” และ “เธอ” อีกความแตกต่างที่พบคือในการเล่าถึงความเจ็บปวดในเพลงไทยลุกทุ่งมักพบว่ามีการเล่าโดยการกล่าวเกินจริง ในขณะที่ในเพลงไทยสตริงมักพบว่ามีการเปรียบเปรยที่แสดงในเห็นถึงมโนทัศน์ที่มองว่าความรักคือการเดินทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to find out how the stories were told and how symbols were used, in order to narrate about disappointed love in Thai Country and Thai Pop Songs and to make comparison between them. This research is a Qualitative content analysis. The sample are total of 59 songs, 29 Songs From Thai Country songs that selected from Mahanakorn awards and 30 songs from Thai pop that selected from songs chart by Joox.com. The findings suggested that The narratives of the Disappointed love songs in Thai Country and Thai Pops Songs are about the same, which is usually narrate personal conflicts in the opening . And later will tell the thoughts and actions of the characters in the story and the climax of the story, describing the action type of passive action rather than proactive. And in the ending of the story, it is often use the story that have been told in the previous part, especially the part from the climax to bring the story to an end. But there are differences in the content and language being told. In Thai country songs, the narration of the setting is described but it is not found in the Thai pop songs. Another difference is that the narrate of the pain in Thai Country songs is often described by exaggeration. While in Thai pop songs is often find that there is a metaphor shown in the concept that sees love as a journey.
Creative Commons License