Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-efficacy promoting and resistance training program on functional status in end stage renal disease patients undergoing hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.989
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่มที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบแรงต้าน และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มหลังได้รับโปรแกรมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงกลุ่มละ 22 ราย เวลาในการดำเนินการวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินคัดกรองความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินภาวะการทำหน้าที่และแบบประเมินการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Independent t-test และ Paired t-test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบแรงต้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะการทำหน้าที่สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบแรงต้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะการทำหน้าที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลจากการศึกษานี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรนำโปรแกรมไปพัฒนารูปแบบหรือประยุกต์ใช้ในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในคลินิกโรคไตหรือหน่วยไตเทียมและเป็นแนวทางในการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาโปรแกรมและสื่อนวัตกรรม เพื่อส่งเสริมและพัฒนาภาวะการทำหน้าที่แก่ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research (Nonequivalent Control Group Pretest-Posttest Design) aimed to compare functional status of End Stage Renal Disease patients receiving hemodialysis before and after they participated in the self-efficacy promoting and resistance training program. The study also compared functional status between the ESRD patients after participating in the promoting and resistance training program and the control group who received normal treatment. The purposive sampling was 22 samples per group. An experimental group participated in the 8-week program. The research instruments included the general information questionnaire, the Brief Fatigue Inventory, Functional Status questionnaire, and the self-efficacy questionnaire. Data were analyzed using Independent t-test and Paired t-test. The research results showed that 1) the mean score of functional status of the experimental group after program implementation was significantly higher than that of before at the statistical level of .05 and 2) the mean score of functional status of the experimental group after program implementation was significantly higher than that of the control group at the statistical level of .05 Therefore, nurses in nephology clinic should incorporate this program into the nursing plan and adopt it as a guideline for research and innovation to improve functional status in ESRD patients receiving hemodialysis.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.