Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CFD simulation of Sorption-Enhanced steam methane reforming in baffled fluidized bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.986
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญในโรงงานปิโตรเคมีเป็นอย่างยิ่งและเป็นกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากแก๊สธรรมชาติ โดยมีเทนจะทำปฏิกิริยากับไอน้ำร่วมด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลเกิดเป็นไฮโดรเจน ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนต่างๆ ที่มาจากน้ำมันดิบ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารเคมี นอกจากนี้ไฮโดรเจนยังถูกจัดอยู่ในพลังงานทางเลือกที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจในปัจจุบัน จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาและปรับปรุงปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการเพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบสองหน้าที่ที่สามารถเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเป็นตัวดูดซับในเวลาเดียวกัน สมดุลปฏิกิริยาจะเปลี่ยนไปในทิศทางที่เกิดไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้ ได้แก่ โดโลไมต์ และ แคลเซียมอะลูมิเนต โดยเรียกปฏิกิริยานี้ว่า ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำที่เพิ่มด้วยการดูดซับ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของการรีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำที่เพิ่มด้วยการดูดซับในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบติดตั้งแผ่นปะทะ เพื่อช่วยลดการเกิดฟองแก๊ส เพิ่มการสัมผัสระหว่างแก๊สและของแข็ง ลดการย้อนกลับของของแข็ง และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ พิจารณาผลของการเพิ่มจำนวนของแผ่นปะทะและศึกษาตัวแปรดำเนินการต่างๆ พบว่า การติดตั้งแผ่นปะทะจำนวนสองแผ่น ส่งผลให้สัดส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 0.93 และ ตัวแปรดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ ความเร็วที่ 0.1 เมตรต่อวินาที อุณหภูมิที่ 923 เคลวิน ความสูงของเบดที่ 35 เมตร และ สัดส่วนของไอน้ำและคาร์บอนที่ 4.0
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Steam methane reforming (SMR) is an important reaction in petrochemical industries and in the production process of hydrogen from natural gas. Methane reacts with steam and nickel catalysts and converts to hydrogen for quality improvement by eliminating various contaminants in crude oil. Moreover, hydrogen is a precursor for chemical synthesis and is an alternative energy that is currently interesting. From previous research studies, the SMR process was improved to increase the desired product. Adsorption of carbon dioxide by a bifunctional catalyst can act as a catalyst and a sorbent at the same time. Equilibrium of the chemical reaction is shifted to the increase of the hydrogen product. The most popular catalysts are dolomite and calcium aluminate. This reaction is called sorption-enhanced steam methane reforming (SE-SMR). This study investigated the computational fluid dynamics simulation of SE-SMR in a baffled fluidized bed reactor to reduce gas bubbles, to reduce the back mixing of particles, to increase the contact area between gas and solids and to increase the efficiency of the reaction. From the effect of the number of plates, it found the optimized number of baffled plates is 2 which gave the mole fraction of hydrogen product of 0.93. The optimized operating parameters were velocity at 0.1 m/s, temperature at 923 K, height of the bed at 35 m and the steam and carbon ratio at 4.0.
Creative Commons License