Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Method development for determination of brominated flame retardants in high-impact polystrene using x-ray fluorescence spectrometry
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชาติ อิ่มยิ้ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.983
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารหน่วงติดไฟที่มีธาตุโบรมีนเป็นองค์ประกอบในตัวอย่างพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง โดยใช้วิธีเอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรเมตรี (XRF) ปัญหาของการตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีนี้ต้องใช้วัสดุมาตรฐาน (Reference materials, RM) ที่เหมาะสมโดยต้องมีลักษณะ และองค์ประกอบที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างมากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุมาตรฐานปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิซึ่งเป็นสารเติมแต่งที่ใช้ในการผลิตจริง ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของโบรมีน 1-13% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งครอบคลุมช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในการผลิตจริง โดยเตรียมวัสดุมาตรฐานด้วยเครื่องผสมพอลิเมอร์แบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง บดวัสดุมาตรฐานภายใต้ไนโตรเจนเหลว และอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่น จากนั้นนำไปสร้างกราฟมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรเมตรี กราฟมาตรฐานที่ทั้งหมดมีความเป็นเส้นตรงดี (r2 > 0.995) ทดสอบความแม่น (Accuracy) และความเที่ยง (Precision) ของการทดสอบ โดยใช้สารอ้างอิงมาตรฐานภายใน (In-house reference materials) ที่มีความเข้มข้นของโบรมีน 10% โดยน้ำหนัก ค่าความแม่นรายงานด้วยค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับ (%Recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 98.6 - 104.1% และ ความผิดพลาดสัมพัทธ์ (Relative error) อยู่ในช่วง 0.44 – 4.15 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ ความเที่ยงรายงานด้วยค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ (%RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 0.12 – 0.62 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด (Limit of detection, LOD) อยู่ในช่วง 0.32 – 0.45 % โบรมีนโดยน้ำหนัก วัสดุมาตรฐานที่เตรียมขึ้นมีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันสูงทั้งภายในชุดผสม และระหว่างชุดผสม อีกทั้งยังมีความเสถียรสูง ไม่มีความแตกต่างของความเข้มของสัญญาณเอกซ์เรย์ที่วัดได้ตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือน วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นวิธีที่ไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว แม่นยำ เตรียมตัวอย่างได้ง่าย สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวอย่างจริง ทั้งงานควบคุมคุณภาพ และวิจัยพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An accurate quantitation of bromine which influences the flame retardant properties of polymeric materials was developed using a wavelength dispersive x-ray fluorescence (WDXRF) method. This technique requires suitable standards or reference materials (RM) that has as possible a similar matrix to samples. The purpose of this study was to develop a feasible method for the determination of bromine content in high-impact polystyrene (HIPS) using WDXRF. The calibration of primary RM (1,2-bis(2,3,4,5,6-pentabromophenyl)ethane and 2,4,6-tris(2,4,6-tribromophenoxy)-1,3,5-triazine) and secondary RM (brominated flame retardant additives) were prepared using polymer-batch mixer machines ranging from 1 to 13 wt% of bromine in HIPS with Sb2O3 and lubricant. It was prepared by grinding in liquid nitrogen and hot-pressed discs. WDXRF calibration curves of bromine showed good linearity (r2 >0.995). The accuracy and precision were evaluated by the analysis of quality control samples composing 10 wt% of bromine. The results with good accuracy were achieved with the relative error percentage of 0.44 - 4.15% and the recovery percentage was 98.6 -104.1%. The good precision was also achieved with %RSD of 0.12 - 0.62. The limit of detection (LOD) was 0.32 – 0.45%wt of bromine. The homogeneity of RMs were investigated by %RSD, F-test, and paired t-test at 95% confidence interval. All of RMs had a homogenous bromine distribution. The stability was investigated with paired t-test at 95% confidence interval. No significant decrease of bromine intensity of the standard disks occurred in 6 months. This method was suitable for fast and accurate quantification of bromine content in brominated flame retardants in HIPS materials.
Creative Commons License