Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์และชีวกลศาสตร์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบในกลุ่มทหารเกณฑ์เพศชายชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Second Advisor
Sujitra Boonyong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.443
Abstract
Etiology of plantar fasciitis among novice conscripts is multifactorial. The combination of all potential factors should be included for multivariate analysis to determine the significant predictors. The present study aimed to identify the intrinsic predictors of plantar fasciitis among novice conscripts. Two hundred and seventy healthy male conscripts who were without lower back or lower extremity pain prior to the commencement of military training were participated in this study. Intrinsic predictors which included individual, anatomical, and biomechanical variables were assessed at baseline. After 10 weeks of training, 113 participants were assessed again and classified as having (n = 71) or not having (n = 42) plantar fasciitis. Multiple logistic regression was used to identify significant predictors. The primary criterion variable was the presence or absence of plantar fasciitis. Current results indicated that the conscripts with poorer quality of movement were two times more likely to exhibit plantar fasciitis (OR = 1.996). The conscripts with more femoral anteversion angle decreased the risk of presenting with plantar fasciitis (OR = 0.720). Regarding individual component, the conscripts with higher body mass index and more stress level increased more risk of plantar fasciitis (OR = 1.238 and 1.110, respectively). In addition, the conscripts with higher physical exercises level before military program reduced the risk of presenting with plantar fasciitis (OR = 0.242). In conclusion, multiple factors - especially individual characteristics and the abnormalities from proximal region (other than foot and ankle) - contributed to the prediction of the development of plantar fasciitis among Thai conscripts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาเหตุของการเกิดภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบนั้นพบได้จากหลายปัจจัย ดังนั้นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดภาวะดังกล่าวจึงควรใช้สถิติสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบในกลุ่มทหารเกณฑ์เพศชายชาวไทย ทหารเกณฑ์ทั้งหมด 270 คนที่ไม่มีประวัติอาการบาดเจ็บทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อของหลังส่วนบั้นเอวและรยางค์ขาในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมาจะได้รับเชิญให้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยในช่วงก่อนเข้ารับการฝึกทางทหาร และได้รับการประเมินปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องข้างต้น หลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการฝึกทางทหารเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์นั้น พบว่า มีทหารเกณฑ์จำนวน 71 คนที่มีภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบ และอีกจำนวน 42 คนที่ไม่มีอาการบาดเจ็บทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อตลอดช่วงการฝึกทางทหาร ดังนั้นข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งรวมไปถึงผลการตรวจประเมินทางกายภาพบำบัดของทั้งรยางค์ขาที่ได้จากทหารเกณฑ์จำนวนทั้งหมดดังกล่าวตั้งแต่ก่อนเริ่มต้นการฝึก จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุแบบขั้นบันได (stepwise method) เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ทหารเกณฑ์ที่มีคุณภาพการเคลื่อนไหวของรยางค์ขาในระดับต่ำจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบ (OR = 1.996) ในขณะที่ทหารเกณฑ์ที่มีมุม Femoral anteversion เพิ่มขึ้นจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบลดลง (OR = 0.720) นอกจากนี้ทหารเกณฑ์ที่มีค่าดัชนีมวลกายและระดับความเครียดที่มาก จะเพิ่มปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบ (OR = 1.238 และ 1.110 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ทหารเกณฑ์ที่มีระดับกิจกรรมทางกายสูงตั้งแต่ก่อนเข้ารับการฝึกทางทหารจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบลดลง (OR = 0.242) กล่าวโดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษานี้คือ มีหลายปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบในกลุ่มทหารเกณฑ์เพศชายชาวไทย ซึ่งรวมถึงปัจจัยทางด้านกายวิภาคศาสตร์และชีวกลศาสตร์ของรยางค์ขาส่วนต้นนอกเหนือไปจากส่วนของเท้าและข้อเท้า
Creative Commons License