Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รอยร้าวบริเวณใกล้ส่วนต่อประสานโดยระเบียบวิธีสมการปริพันธ์เอกฐานต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Watanachai Smittakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.151
Abstract
This thesis presents a weakly singular boundary integral equation method for analysis of sub-interface cracks in a three-dimensional, linearly elastic, multi-material domain. The formulation is established in a general framework allowing finite bodies, general material anisotropy and loading conditions, arbitrarily shaped cracks, and curved material interface to be treated. A system of integral equations governing the unknown data on the boundary, the crack surface and the material interface are established using a pair of weakly singular, weak-form displacement and traction integral equations and the continuity along the material interface. A symmetric Galerkin boundary element method together with the standard finite element technique is implemented to solve the governing integral equations. Special near-front approximation is employed to enhance the approximation of the relative crack-face displacement in the neighborhood of the crack front. The solved crack-face data is then used to post-process for the stress intensity factors and the T-stress along the crack front. A selected set of results is presented not only to demonstrate the accuracy, convergence and capability of the proposed technique but also to explore the influence of the material stiffness and the distance to the material interface on the fracture data along the crack front.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีสมการปริพันธ์พื้นผิวเอกฐานต่ำสำหรับวิเคราะห์รอยร้าวใกล้ผิวรอยต่อในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นหลายวัสดุสามมิติ สมการกำกับสร้างขึ้นภายใต้กรอบทั่วไปทำให้สามารถจำลองวัตถุที่มีขอบเขตจำกัด วัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติขึ้นกับทิศทาง เงื่อนไขแรงกระทำ รูปร่างรอยร้าว และลักษณะผิวรอยต่อวัสดุใดๆได้ ระบบสมการปริพันธ์ซึ่งกำกับข้อมูลไม่ทราบค่าบนขอบเขตของวัตถุ ผิวรอยร้าว และผิวรอยต่อวัสดุสามารถพัฒนาโดยใช้สมการปริพันธ์รูปแบบอ่อนเอกฐานต่ำสำหรับการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งและแรงพื้นผิวและความต่อเนื่องบนผิวรอยต่อวัสดุ ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีแบบสมมาตรกาเลอคินและระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์พื้นฐานถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อหาผลเฉลยของระบบสมการปริพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยใช้การประมาณแบบพิเศษสำหรับผลเฉลยของการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ของผิวรอยร้าวบริเวณขอบรอยร้าว ข้อมูลบนผิวรอยร้าวที่ได้นำมาใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของหน่วยแรงและหน่วยแรงทีตามแนวขอบรอยร้าว ผลเฉลยในกรณีต่างๆถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความถูกต้อง การลู่เข้าของคำตอบ และสมมรถนะของระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอ รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความข็งแกร่งของวัสดุและระยะห่างจากผิวรอยต่อวัสดุที่มีต่อข้อมูลรอยร้าว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.