Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Private elementary schools academic management strategies based on the concept of quality citizen attributes in 21st century
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.947
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษาและกรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 2) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multiphase Mixed Method Research) เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Data Collect) ร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Data Collection) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษาที่มีการเปิดการสอนในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1-6 จำนวน 353 โรงเรียนทั่วประเทศ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของกรอบแนวคิดการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษา และกรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของร่างกลยุทธ์การบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย คือ ร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 ประกอบด้วย คุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมือง 4 ด้าน คือ 1) คุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดี 2) คุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองโลก 3) คุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล และ 4) คุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง 2. จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 พบว่า การบริหารงานวิชาการ จุดแข็งคือการกำหนดจุดมุ่งหมายหลักสูตร การจัดกิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียน และการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ จุดอ่อนคือ การกำหนดคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ และการจัดการเรียนการสอน 8 กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ เมื่อพิจารณาคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพพบว่า จุดแข็งคือการบริหารวิชาการด้านคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดีและคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง จุดอ่อนคือการบริหารวิชาการด้านคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลและคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองโลก โอกาสคือเทคโนโลยี และการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ ภาวะคุกคามคือ สภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม 3. กลยุทธ์หลักการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลักคือ 1) พลิกโฉมหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างผู้เรียนให้มีคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 10 วิธีดำเนินการ 2) พลิกโฉมการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างผู้เรียนให้มีคุณลักษณะพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 มี 4 กลยุทธ์รอง 23 วิธีดำเนินการ 3) พลิกโฉมการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างผู้เรียนให้มีคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองคุณภาพในศตวรรษที่ 21 มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 10 วิธีดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were to: 1) study the conceptual framework of private primary school academic management and quality citizen attributes in 21st century; 2) study strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of private elementary school academic management based on the concept of quality citizen attributes in 21st century and 3) develop private elementary school academic management strategies according to the concept of quality citizen attributes in 21st century. The research applied a multi-phase mixed method design through quantitative and qualitative data collection. The samples were 353 private elementary schools that have teaching levels at grade 1-6 in Thailand. The research instruments were conceptual framework evaluation form, questionnaires and strategic evaluation form to testify feasibility and appropriateness of the strategies. The quantitative data were analyzed by percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, and Modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified). Qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The results were as follows: 1. The conceptual framework of private elementary school academic management consisted of school curriculum development, the learning and teaching, and assessment and evaluation of learning. And the conceptual framework of quality citizen attributes in 21st century consists of 4 aspects of attributes: 1) Attribute of Good citizenship 2) Attribute of Global Citizenship 3) Attribute of Digital Citizenship 4) Attribute of Sufficiency Economy Citizenship. 2. Strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of private elementary school academic management based on the concept of quality citizen attributes in 21st century, found that strengths were the determination of curriculum objectives, the organizing student development activities and assessment and evaluation of learning. Weaknesses were the determination of desirable characteristics and teaching and learning 8 subject groups. When considering each aspect of the quality citizen attributes, found that strengths were the attributes of the good citizenship and the attributes of sufficiency economy citizenship. Weaknesses were the attributes of digital citizenship and the attributes of global citizenship. Opportunities were technology and political and government policies. Threats were the economic and social sectors. 3. Private elementary school academic management strategies based on the concept of quality citizen attributes in 21st century consisted of 3 main strategies: 1) Transform the school curriculum to enhance learners with quality citizen attributes in 21st century with 2 sub-strategies and 10 procedures. 2) Transform teaching and learning to enhance learners with quality citizen attributes in 21st century with 4 sub-strategies and 23 procedures. 3) Transform the measurement and evaluation of learning to enhance learners with quality citizen attributes in 21st century with 2 sub-strategies and 10 procedures.
Creative Commons License