Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The workers allocation problem on multiple cellular u-shaped under many-objectives
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1306
Abstract
การแก้ปัญหาการจัดสรรพนักงานบนสายการผลิตรูปตัวยูแบบหลายสายของระบบเซลลูล่าร์แบบมากวัตถุประสงค์ เป็นการแก้ปัญหาโดยพิจารณาวัตถุประสงค์ทั้งหมดไปพร้อมๆกัน ซึ่งจัดเป็นปัญหาแบบยาก (NP-Hard) มีความยุ่งยากและซับซ้อนของปัญหา ดังนั้นจึงต้องอาศัยฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) และเมตาฮิวริสติก (Meta-Heuristic) มาช่วยในการแก้ปัญหา งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนออัลกอริทึม วิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยใช้ผลต่างแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ (MODE) เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะอัลกอริทึมกับวิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนก (MOEA/D) และวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมแบบการจัดลำดับที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำ III (NSGA-III) ในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดสรรพนักงานบนสายการผลิตรูปตัวยูแบบหลายสายแบบของระบบเซลลูล่าร์แบบมากวัตถุประสงค์ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 5 วัตถุประสงค์ ได้แก่ เวลาว่างของพนักงานน้อยที่สุด จำนวนพนักงานน้อยที่สุด อรรถประโยชน์การทำงานของพนักงานมากที่สุด เวลาเดินของพนักงานน้อยที่สุด และความแตกต่างเวลาเดินของพนักงานน้อยที่สุด ผลการทดลองพบว่า MODE มีสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่า MOEA/D และ NSGA-III ในด้านการลู่เข้าของคำตอบ ด้านการลู่เข้าและความหลากหลายของคำตอบ ด้านความหลากหลายของคำตอบ ในปัญหาขนาดเล็ก กลางและใหญ่ ในขณะเดียวกันด้านอัตราส่วนของคำตอบที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำเทียบกับกลุ่มคำตอบที่อัลกอริทึมหาได้ และด้านอัตราส่วนของคำตอบที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำเทียบกับกลุ่มคำตอบที่แท้จริงจะเห็นได้ชัดเจนตั้งแต่ปัญหาขนาดกลางขึ้นไป ส่วนด้านเวลาที่ใช้ในการค้นหาคำตอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (CPU Time) อัลกอริทึม MOEA/D ใช้เวลาในการค้นหาคำตอบน้อยที่สุด รองลงมาคือ NSGA-III และ MODE ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The worker allocation problem on multiple cellular u-shaped under many-objectives is classified as NP-Hard that is difficult and complex with many-problems solving at the same time. Therefore, using heuristic and meta-heuristic are tools to help solve the problem. The purpose of the research is to compare the performance of MODE, NSGA III and MOEA/D on the worker allocation problem on multiple cellular U-shaped assembly lines attempting to realize five objectives, i.e. minimizing idle worker, minimizing number of workers, maximizing utilization of workers, minimizing walking time and minimizing the deviation of walking time. The experiments showed that MODE performs better than MOEA/D and NSGA-III in terms of convergence to Pareto optimal set, convergence and diversity metrics for small, medium, and large problem, on the other hand, ratio of non-dominated solution (self-comparison) and ratio of non-dominated solution (pareto-optimum comparison) are obvious upward medium problems. MOEA/D is a best performance in computational time, followed by NSGA-III and MODE respectively.
Creative Commons License