Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Private secondary school management innovation according to the concept of quality from within
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
สืบสกุล นรินทรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.946
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเอกชน แนวคิดคุณภาพจากภายในและการสร้างนวัตกรรม 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณภาพจากภายใน 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณภาพจากภายใน ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ประเภทสามัญศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 222 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการหรือรองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน จำนวน 222 คน และ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจากสาขาต่างๆ จำนวน 11 คน เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินกรอบความคิด แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของนวัตกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเอกชน ประกอบด้วยการบริหารบุคคลด้านการพัฒนาครูและการบริหารวิชาการด้านการพัฒนานักเรียน การบริหารบุคคลด้านการพัฒนาครูประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาระหว่างการปฏิบัติงานและการพัฒนานอกสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน การบริหารวิชาการด้านการพัฒนานักเรียน ประกอบไปด้วย การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอนและการวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดคุณภาพจากภายใน ประกอบไปด้วย การรับรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมที่ท้าทายความสามารถ พฤติกรรมในการจัดการกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ท้าทาย สมรรถนะที่แท้จริง มุมมองภายใต้สถานการณ์ ความเชื่อในความสามารถของตนและการยึดมั่นในภาระหน้าที่ การสร้างนวัตกรรม ประกอบด้วย การระบุปัญหา การค้นหาแนวทางแก้ปัญหา และการพัฒนานวัตกรรม 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นพบว่าการบริหารบุคคลด้านการพัฒนาครู ในส่วนของการพัฒนานอกสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน ในรูปแบบของการฝึกอบรมออนไลน์นั้นมีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่การบริหารวิชาการด้านการพัฒนานักเรียนนั้น การวัดและประเมินผลมีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด 3) นวัตกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณภาพจากภายใน ประกอบด้วย 2 นวัตกรรม คือ (1) “นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาคุณภาพภายในของครูแบบ 2 วงรอบด้วยระบบออนไลน์” เพื่อผลลัพธ์การยกระดับคุณภาพจากภายในของครูที่เป็นจุดอ่อน 5 ด้าน คือ พฤติกรรมในการจัดการกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ท้าทาย สมรรถนะที่แท้จริง มุมมองภายใต้สถานการณ์ ความเชื่อในความสามารถของตนและการยึดมั่นในภาระหน้าที่ และ (2) “นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาคุณภาพภายในของนักเรียนแบบ 2 วงรอบด้วยการวัดและประเมินผล” เพื่อผลลัพธ์การยกระดับคุณภาพจากภายในของนักเรียนที่เป็นจุดอ่อน 4 ด้าน คือ พฤติกรรมในการจัดการกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ท้าทาย สมรรถนะที่แท้จริง มุมมองภายใต้สถานการณ์และความเชื่อในความสามารถของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the framework of school management, the concept of quality from within and discover an innovative method 2) explore the current desirable state for private secondary school based on concept of quality from within 3) develop innovations in private secondary school based on the concept of quality from within. The study applied a multiphase mixed method research. The sample group for quantitative data comprised of 222 private secondary schools under the office of the private education commission (OPEC). Key informants included 222 school administrators or coordinators. The sample group of qualitative data comprised of 11 experts from different educational fields. The research instruments included an evaluation form of the conceptual framework, a questionnaire, an interview form and an evaluation form to assess the feasibility and appropriateness of innovation. The quantitative data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, standard deviation, PNI modification and analytic induction whilst the qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The research results show the following findings. 1) the framework of school management consists of management of human resource for teacher development and management of academic for student development. The management of human resource for teacher development consists of on-the-job and off-the-job training whilst management of academic for student development consists of the development of curriculum, teaching and learning, assessment and evaluation. The framework of quality from within consists of environment, behavior, competencies, beliefs, identity and mission. The framework for innovation method consists of define, discover and develop 2) the current state of private secondary school management has been implemented that the priority needs of academic management in private school based on the concept of quality from within found that in management of human resources for teacher development, the highest index was teacher off-the-job training in terms of online training. In management of academic for student development, the highest index was student’s assessment and evaluation. 3) Private secondary school management innovation according to the concept of quality from within comprised of 2 innovations (1)“double-loop development of quality from within for teacher via online training” in order to develop the 5 highest index of quality from within in teachers which consists of behavior, competencies, beliefs, identity and mission and (2)“double-loop development of quality from within for student via assessment and evaluation” in order to develop the 4 highest index of quality from within in students which consists of behavior, competencies, beliefs and identity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.