Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Greenhouse gases reduction from composting household food waste: case study lopburi province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนาธิป ผาริโน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1554
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์อัตราการเกิดขยะเศษอาหารครัวเรือนและประเมินก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ลดได้หากมีการคัดแยกขยะเศษอาหารในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา จังหวัดลพบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 พื้นที่ เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของชุมชนเมืองที่เทศบาลตำบลโพตลาดแก้ว และชุมชนชนบทที่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลโก่งธนู รวม 600 ครัวเรือน วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัยออกแบบให้มีการเก็บข้อมูลการเกิดขยะเศษอาหารจากครัวเรือนเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งทำการเก็บข้อมูลทุกวันโดยอาสาสมัครและตัวแทนครัวเรือนโดยมีการวัดปริมาณขยะ ณ แหล่งกำเนิด รวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติถึงอัตราการเกิดขยะทั้งแบบที่รวมของเหลวและแยกของเหลว จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการเกิดขยะเศษอาหารก่อนแยกของเหลวเท่ากับ 0.431 กิโลกรัมต่อคนต่อวัน และอัตราการเกิดขยะเศษอาหารหลังแยกของเหลวเท่ากับ 0.266 กิโลกรัมต่อคนต่อวัน รวมถึงหากมีการจัดการขยะเศษอาหารที่เกิดขึ้นครบร้อยละร้อย พบว่ามีศักยภาพในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงได้ 6,499 tCO2e/year ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติพบว่าอัตราการเกิดขยะเศษอาหารครัวเรือนและรายได้ต่อครัวเรือนมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งอัตราการเกิดขยะเศษอาหารระหว่างชุมชนเมืองกับชุมชนชนบทพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze household food waste generation rate and assessment of greenhouse gases from composting household food waste of a case study in Lopburi, Thailand by studying sample groups within the 2 areas in Lopburi as representations of the urban area community and the rural area community, totaling 600 households. The research is designed to collect data of household food waste for 4 weeks which there would be a daily data collecting by volunteers and representatives from households measuring waste quantity at the generating spot, accumulating and analyzing food waste generation statistical rates both measuring with liquid and without liquid. The study has discovered that the food waste generation rate before separating food scraps from liquid equals to 0.431 kg/person/day and the food waste generation rate after liquid being separated is 0.266 kg/person/day. And if all food waste is managed the results show that the potential to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by about 6,499 tCO2e/year. The result of the analysis of the relations between household food waste generation rate and income of the household is significantly related as well as differences between the household food waste generation rate sample groups in urban area community and rural area community are statistically significant.
Creative Commons License