Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษของอนุภาคนาโนชนิดซิลเวอร์ ซิลเวอร์คอปเปอร์ และซิลเวอร์ทินในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงทีเอชพี-1 และเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงมาจากทีเอชพี-1
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Rewiwan Maniratanachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.442
Abstract
Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) and nanoparticles in the form of silver-metal alloy, such as silver-copper (AgCuNPs) and silver-tin (AgSnNPs) have been applied in various industries and medical applications. To assess effects of these nanoparticles on human immune system, this study aimed to assess toxicity of AgNPs, AgCuNPs and AgSnNPs on human monocytes, THP-1 cells, and THP-1 differentiated macrophage cells. The nanoparticles were characterized and assessed for cytotoxicity and generation of intracellular ROS. Effects of the nanoparticles on the release of cytokines (TNF-α, IL-1β and IL-8) were also assessed. The results demonstrated no significant cytotoxicity of silver and silver-metal nanoparticles at the concentration range of 5-100 µg/mL in THP-1 cells. AgNPs and AgCuNPs decreased cell viability of macrophages only at high concentrations. Intracellular ROS generation was not the only cause of cell death. All three nanoparticles significantly impaired the release of TNF-α in THP-1 cells but caused significant increase of IL-8 release in THP-1 differentiated macrophage cells. Biological effects of metal-based nanoparticles are still a topic of interest for further investigations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ (AgNPs) และอนุภาคนาโนในรูปแบบซิลเวอร์-โลหะผสม ได้แก่ ซิลเวอร์คอปเปอร์ (AgCuNPs) และซิลเวอร์ทิน (AgSnNPs) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมและในทางการแพทย์มากมาย เพื่อศึกษาผลของอนุภาคนาโนเหล่านี้ต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลพิษของ AgNPs, AgCuNPs และ AgSnNPs ต่อเซลล์โมโนไซต์ของมนุษย์ คือเซลล์ทีเอชพี-1 และเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงมาจากทีเอชพี-1 การศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะของอนุภาคนาโน ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ รวมทั้งการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ในการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ (TNF-α, IL-1β และ IL-8) เมื่อเซลล์สัมผัสกับอนุภาคนาโน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อนุภาคนาโนทั้งสามชนิดไม่มีผลพิษต่อเซลล์ทีเอชพี-1 ที่ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคนาโนระหว่าง 5-100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร AgCuNPs และ AgSnNPs ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง มีผลลดเปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การเพิ่มการเหนี่ยวนำอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ ไม่ได้เป็นสาเหตุเดียวที่ทำให้เซลล์ตาย อนุภาคนาโนทั้งสามมีผลรบกวนการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ทีเอชพี-1 ในการหลั่ง TNF-α แต่มีผลกระตุ้นการหลั่ง IL-8 ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ ผลทางชีววิทยาของอนุภาคนาโนต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันยังคงอยู่ในความสนใจที่จะต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.