Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปล การปรับรูปแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรม และความตรงของ Scored Patient-Generated Subjective Global Assessment (PG-SGA) ในการประเมินภาวะโภชนาการในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jongjit Angkatavanich
Second Advisor
Narin Vornvud
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.256
Abstract
The Scored Patient-Generated Subjective Global Assessment (PG-SGA) is a multidimensional tool to assess malnutrition and risk factors. At present, there is no official Thai translation and cultural adaptation of the PG-SGA available. Health professionals should be able to obtain and utilize valid and reliable tools matched with their own languages and cultures to further produce high quality patient care. The primary objective of this study is to translate and culturally adapt the original PG-SGA for the Thai setting and evaluate perceived comprehensibility, difficulty, content validity and intra-rater reliability of the Thai PG-SGA in cancer patients and healthcare professionals. In addition, this study aimed to determine the validity of the Thai version of the Scored PG-SGA and examine the correlations between clinical variables and nutritional instrument tools. The study consists of two parts. In the first part, the PG-SGA was translated and culturally adapted using the International Society for Pharmacoeconomics and Outcomes Research Principles. In 50 cancer patients and 50 healthcare professionals, perceived comprehensibility and difficulty of the Thai PG-SGA were assessed with the Scale Comprehensibility Index (S-CI) and Scale Difficulty Index (S-DI), using a 4-point scale. Content validity, i.e. relevance, was assessed in the professionals only, by Scale Content Validity Index (S-CVI). Intra-rater reliability (test-retest within 72 hours of admission) was tested by the Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) and weighted kappa (κ). In the second part, 195 cancer patients were enrolled to the study. Nutritional status assessed by the Thai PG-SGA and Subjective Global Assessment (SGA), anthropometry, dietary intake, handgrip strength and laboratory data were collected. The results revealed that the systematically translated Thai version of PG-SGA needed 4 cultural adaptations. It showed excellent comprehensibility (S-CI=0.99) and difficulty (S DI=0.95) as perceived by patients. It also showed excellent comprehensibility (S-CI= 0.92) and borderline acceptable difficulty (S-DI=0.79) reflected by professionals. Its relevance in assessing malnutrition was excellent (S-CVI=0.95). Agreement between numerical scores was good to excellent (ICC=0.95), and between PG-SGA categories was very good (κ=0.95). The Thai PG-SGA had high sensitivity (99%), specificity (86%) and accuracy (93%) compared to SGA. The prevalence of malnutrition assessed by using the Thai PG-SGA was 62%. It had perfect agreement with SGA in classification of nutritional status. In addition, the nutritional status by each instrument was correlated with anthropometric parameters, body fat, laboratory parameters, dietary intake and hand grip strength (p < 0.05). In conclusion, the Thai version of the PG-SGA is now available and considered very easy to complete by patients, very comprehensible and relevant by professionals, and as borderline acceptable regarding difficulty to complete. It is a valid and reliable nutrition instrument tool in predicting malnutrition among cancer patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Scored Patient-Generated Subjective Global Assessment (PG-SGA) เป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ประเมินและคัดกรองภาวะทุพโภชนาการและปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่างๆในหลายมิติ ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการแปล และการปรับรูปแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรมของแบบประเมิน PG-SGA ซึ่งบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรได้ใช้เครื่องมือที่มีความเที่ยงตรง และน่าเชื่อถือ เข้ากับภาษาและวัฒนธรรมของตนเพื่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยอย่างมีคุณภาพ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อแปล และปรับรูปแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรมของต้นฉบับ PG-SGA สำหรับบริบทประเทศไทย และประเมินความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจ, ความยากง่าย, ความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และความน่าเชื่อถือภายในผู้ประเมินของแบบประเมิน PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทยในผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง และบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ การศึกษานี้ยังต้องการประเมินความเที่ยงตรงของ PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทย และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทางคลินิกกับเครื่องมือประเมินภาวะโภชนาการอีกด้วย การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการแปล และปรับรูปแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรมของแบบประเมิน PG-SGA ตามหลักการของ International Society for Pharmacoeconomics and Outcomes Research ผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง 50 คน และบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 50 คนประเมินความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจ และความยากง่ายในการกรอกข้อมูลของแบบประเมิน PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทยโดยการจัดระดับคะแนนความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจ (Scale Comprehensibility Index : S-CI) และความยากง่าย (Scale Difficulty Index : S-DI) ออกเป็น 4 ระดับ มีการประเมินความถูกต้องเชิงเนื้อหา (Scale Content Validity Index : S-CVI) ในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์เท่านั้น สำหรับการทดสอบความเที่ยงภายในผู้ประเมิน ผู้ประเมินทำการประเมินภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง 2 ครั้งภายใน 72 ชั่วโมงของการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล และใช้สถิติ The Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) และ Weighted kappa (κ) ในการวิเคราะห์ผล การศึกษาส่วนที่สองผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง 195 คนได้รับการประเมินภาวะโภชนาการด้วย PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทย และ Subjective Global Assessment (SGA) มีการเก็บข้อมูลการวัดสัดส่วนร่างกาย ข้อมูลการบริโภคอาหาร การวัดแรงบีบมือ และผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทยมีการปรับรูปแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรม 4 ประเด็น ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งมีความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจ และความยากง่ายในการกรอกข้อมูลในระดับดีมาก (S-CI=0.99, S-DI = 0.95) ตามลำดับ บุคลากรทางการแพทย์มีความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจในระดับดีมากเช่นกัน (S-CI = 0.92) แต่มีคะแนนระดับความยากง่ายของ PG-SGA ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ (S-DI=0.79) การประเมินความถูกต้องเชิงเนื้อหาโดยบุคลาการทางการแพทย์อยู่ในระดับดีมาก (S-CVI=0.95) ความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างคะแนนของการประเมิน PG-SGA อยู่ในระดับดีถึงดีมาก (ICC=0.95) และความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างการจัดระดับภาวะโภชนาการโดยใช้ PG-SGA อยู่ในระดับดีมาก (κ =0.95) PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทยมีความไว (99%) ความจำเพาะ (86%) และความเที่ยงตรง (93%) สูงเมื่อเทียบกับ SGA ความชุกของภาวะทุพโภชนาการในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ประเมินได้จาก PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทยคือร้อยละ 62 และ PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทยมีความสอดคล้องกับ SGA ดีมากในการจำแนกภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วย (κ =0.86) นอกจากนี้ภาวะโภชนาการที่ได้จากแบบประเมินแต่ละชนิดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการวัดสัดส่วนร่างกาย ปริมาณไขมันในร่างกาย ผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ปริมาณสารอาหารที่ได้รับ และแรงบีบมือ (p < 0.05) โดยสรุป PG-SGA รูปแบบภาษาไทยสามารถนำไปใช้ได้ ง่ายต่อการทำความเข้าใจ และการกรอกข้อมูลสำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ประเมินว่า PG-SGA ฉบับภาษาไทยนั้นง่ายต่อการทำความเข้าใจ แต่ยังมีความยากในการกรอกข้อมูล เครื่องมือนี้มีความน่าเชื่อถือ และความเที่ยงตรงในการประเมินภาวะทุพโภชนาการสำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง
Included in
Nutrition Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.