Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management strategies of secondary schools based on the concept of digital citizenship
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา แช่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.943
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา และความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการงานบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล โดยเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi phase mixed method research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 342 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนหรือรองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนกลุ่มบริหารวิชาการ และครูผู้สอนที่ปฏิบัติงานในกลุ่มบริหารวิชาการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีแบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนรู้ (3) การวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล มี 4 กลุ่มองค์ประกอบหลัก 15 ทักษะ ได้แก่ (1) ความฉลาดรู้ดิจิทัล มี 3 ทักษะ (2) ความปลอดภัยทางดิจิทัล มี 4 ทักษะ (3) การมีส่วนร่วมทางดิจิทัล มี 5 ทักษะ และ (4) ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ดิจิทัล มี 3 ทักษะ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้มีค่าเฉลี่ยสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์สูงที่สุดของการบริหารวิชาการ ในขณะที่ด้านความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ดิจิทัลมีค่าเฉลี่ยสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์สูงที่สุดของแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล จุดแข็ง คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ จุดอ่อน คือ การวัดและประเมินผล ความฉลาดรู้ดิจิทัล เป็นจุดแข็งของการพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ และเป็นจุดอ่อนของการวัดและประเมินผล ความปลอดภัยทางดิจิทัล และการมีส่วนร่วมทางดิจิทัลเป็นจุดอ่อนของทุกด้าน ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ดิจิทัลเป็นจุดแข็งของทุกด้าน โอกาส คือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และเทคโนโลยี ภาวะคุกคาม คือ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ และสภาพสังคม ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตรพบโอกาส คือ สภาพสังคมและเทคโนโลยี ส่วนภาวะคุกคามคือการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐและสภาพเศรษฐกิจ ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้พบโอกาส คือสภาพสังคม ส่วนภาวะคุกคามคือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ และเทคโนโลยี และด้านการวัดและประเมินผลพบโอกาส คือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ และเทคโนโลยี ส่วนภาวะคุกคามคือสภาพสังคม 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรฐานสมรรถนะความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลด้านความปลอดภัยทางดิจิทัลและการมีส่วนร่วมทางดิจิทัล (2) ปรับเปลี่ยนการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล ด้านความปลอดภัยทางดิจิทัลและการมีส่วนร่วมทางดิจิทัล (3) ปฏิรูปเครื่องมือการวัดและประเมินผลความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลด้านความปลอดภัยทางดิจิทัล ความฉลาดรู้ดิจิทัล และการมีส่วนร่วมทางดิจิทัล โดยมีกลยุทธ์รอง 7 กลยุทธ์ และวิธีดำเนินการ 41 วิธี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) study the conceptual framework of academic management in secondary school and digital citizenship, 2) study the current and desirable state of academic management of secondary schools based on the concept of digital citizenship, 3) develop academic management strategies of secondary schools based on the concept of digital citizenship. The research applied a multi - phase mixed method research. The sample groups used in this research were 342 secondary schools in Thailand under the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The questionnaire was completed by school directors or academic deputy director and academic teacher. Research instrumentsincluded conceptual framework evaluation forms, questionnaires, and an evaluation from of drafted strategies. Statistical analyses of data were frequency distribution, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, the priority needs index (PNImodified), and content analysis. Research findings were as follows: 1) the conceptual framework of academic management consisted of three elements which were (1) curriculum development, (2) learning management and (3) measurement and evaluation. The conceptual framework of digital citizenship comprised 4 groups and 15 skills (1) three skills of digital literacy, (2) four skills of digital safety, (3) five skills of digital participation and (4) three skills of digital emotional intelligence. Overall the current state of overall academic management was at a high level. The desirable state was at the highest level. Learning management was the highest level of the current status and the desired status in academic management. While the digital citizenship concept of digital emotional intelligence was the highest level of the current status and the desired in academic management. The highest need of academic management resulted from PNImodified which is measurement and evaluation. The highest need of digital citizenship resulted from PNImodified which is digital safety. Academic management strengths were curriculum development and learning management while weakness was measurement and evaluation. Digital literacy was the strength of curriculum development and learning management while was the weaknesses of measurement and evaluation. Digital safety and digital participation were the weakness of all aspects while digital emotional intelligence was the strength in all aspects. Opportunities were political and technology factors while threats were economic and social factors. For curriculum development, opportunities were social and technology factors while threats were political and economic factors. For learning management, opportunities was social factor while threats were political, economic and technology factors. For measurement and evaluation, opportunities were political, economic and technology factors while threats was social factor. Academic management strategies of secondary schools based on the concept of digital citizenship comprised (1) develop competency based curriculum of school aimed at enhancing digital citizenship features in digital safety and digital participation. (2) change learning management aimed at enhancing digital citizenship features in digital safety and digital participation. (3) reform measurement and evaluation of digital citizenship features in digital safety, digital literacy and digital participation. There were 7 sub-strategies and 41 procedures.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.