Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management strategies of nursing college under the jurisdiction of ministry of defence based on the concept of innovator competencies of nursing students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา แช่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.934
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารงานวิชาการวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวง และกรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะนวัตกรของนักเรียนพยาบาล 2) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารงานวิชาการวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะนวัตกรของนักเรียนพยาบาล 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารงานวิชาการวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะนวัตกรของนักเรียนพยาบาล โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multiphase Mixed Method Research) ประชากรในการวิจัย ได้แก่ วิทยาลัยพยาบาลกองทัพบก วิทยาลัยพยาบาลกองทัพเรือ วิทยาลัยพยาบาลทหารอากาศ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือผู้บริหาร และอาจารย์ วิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม จำนวน 92 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบัน และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ สถิติการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ แจกแจงความถี่ การหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้สูตร PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารงานวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย การบริหารหลักสูตร การบริหารการจัดการเรียนการสอน การบริหารแหล่งเรียนรู้ การบริหารการวัดประเมินผล และการบริหารงานวิจัย และ กรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะนวัตกรของนักเรียนพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรม สมรรถนะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม และสมรรถนะการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ 2) จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารงานวิชาการวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม จุดแข็ง ได้แก่ การบริหารหลักสูตร การบริหารการจัดการเรียนการสอน การบริหารงานวิจัย จุดอ่อน ได้แก่ การบริหารแหล่งเรียนรู้ และการวัดประเมินผล โอกาส ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ ปัจจัยด้านสังคม และปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยี และภาวะคุกคาม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารงานวิชาการวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะนวัตกรของนักเรียนพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ยกระดับการบริหารการวัดประเมินผล ที่มุ่งเน้นสมรรถนะนวัตกรด้านการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ (2) เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารแหล่งเรียนรู้ที่มุ่งเน้นสมรรถนะนวัตกรด้านภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรม (3) เสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งการบริหารงานวิจัยที่มุ่งเน้นสมรรถนะนวัตกรด้านภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรม (4) เพิ่มขีดความสามารถการบริหารหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่มุ่งเน้นสมรรถนะนวัตกรด้านการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ โดยมีกลยุทธ์รอง 8 กลยุทธ์ และวิธีดำเนินการ 32 วิธี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of research were 1) to study the conceptual framework of academic management of nursing college under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defence (MOD) and the conceptual framework of innovator competencies of nursing students 2) to analyze strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of academic management of nursing colleges under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defence (MOD)’s, and 3) to develop strategies of MOD’s. A mixed-method research design was applied. The population of this study consisted of nursing colleges under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defence (MOD) which in included the Royal Thai Army Nursing College, the Royal Thai Navy College, and the Royal Thai Air Force College. The instruments used in this study were conceptual framework evaluation form, questionnaires and the strategic evaluation form to testify appropriateness and feasibility of the strategies. Frequency, percentage, mean/average, standard deviation, Modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified) and content analysis were used to analyze the collected data. The research finding showed that 1) The conceptual framework on academic management of MOD’ s nursing college composed curriculum administration, instructional administration, learning resource administration, research administration and evolutional management and the conceptual framework of innovator competencies of nursing students composed innovative leaderships competencies, Innovative thinking competencies and entrepreneurship competencies. 2) The three strengths were (1) curriculum administration (2) instructional administration (3) research administration; weaknesses were (1) learning resource administration and (2) evolutional management; opportunities were (1) political factors (2) social factors and (3) technology factor; finally threats were economic factor 3) The academic management strategies of MOD’s nursing college consist of 4 keys strategies, namely (1) Raising the learning resource administration emphasizing on innovative leadership competencies. (2) Increase the efficiency of instructional evaluation management emphasizing on entrepreneurship competencies. (3) Strengthening research management emphasizing on innovative leaderships competencies and (4) Increase the capacity of curriculum administration and instructional administration. There were 12 sub-strategies and 32 procedures.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.