Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for classification and punishment of parties to crime
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.930
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสมของการจำแนกประเภทและระวางโทษผู้กระทำความผิดหลายคนในประเทศไทย รวมถึงการจำแนกประเภทและระวางโทษในระบบผู้ร่วมกระทำความผิดและระบบผู้กระทำความผิดหนึ่งเดียว เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่มีอยู่เดิมให้เหมาะสมกับกฎหมายอาญาไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบผู้ร่วมกระทำความผิดมีการจำแนกประเภทและมีระวางโทษแตกต่างกันตามกฎหมายบัญญัติ โดยประมวลกฎหมายอาญาไทยมีการใช้ระบบดังกล่าวนี้ แต่พบประเด็นปัญหาการกล่าวถึงผู้ลงมือกระทำความผิดและผู้กระทำความผิดผ่านผู้อื่น ทำให้การปรับใช้ทฤษฎีนายเหนือการกระทำความผิดไม่สมบูรณ์ รวมถึงขาดหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาถึงการร่วมกระทำความผิดของตัวการ ส่วนระวางโทษผู้ใช้และผู้สนับสนุนค่อนข้างจำกัดซึ่งแตกต่างจากระวางโทษของกฎหมายอาญาเยอรมันและญี่ปุ่น ระบบผู้กระทำความผิดหนึ่งเดียวนั้น มีการจำแนกประเภทผู้กระทำความผิดหลายคนโดยปริยาย โดยให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจพิจารณาถึงรูปแบบลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดและกำหนดโทษได้ตามความร้ายแรงของการกระทำ แม้ว่าระบบนี้จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้ แต่อาจไม่เหมาะสมกับบริบทกฎหมายอาญาไทย ดังนั้น เห็นควรแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและเพิ่มนิยามการร่วมกระทำความผิดของตัวการ ในมาตรา 83 ให้สอดคล้องทฤษฎีนายเหนือการกระทำความผิด ส่วนมาตรา 84 วรรคสาม ให้ยกเลิกการเพิ่มโทษกรณีผู้ถูกใช้มีสถานะพิเศษและแก้ไขระวางลงโทษของผู้ใช้ และมาตรา 86 ให้ระวางโทษของผู้สนับสนุนลดลงจากผู้กระทำความผิด เพื่อทำให้การกำหนดโทษได้สัดส่วนและสอดคล้องกับหลักการลงโทษให้เหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำความผิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the appropriateness of classification and punishment of parties to crime in Thailand including classification and punishment between complicity system and unified system. The comparative analysis is employed in this study for improvement and guidelines to make appropriate amendments in the Criminal Code of Thailand. According to the study, it is found that the complicity system has different types and punishments according to law. The Criminal Code also apply this system. However, there is an issue about the specifying of the principal and the indirect principal that makes Hegemony-Over-The-Act-Theory uncompleted as well as the lack of rules to consider joint action of the joint-principals. For the punishment of instigator and aider, it is limited, which is different from the Criminal Code of Germany and Japan. Whereas, the unified system covers joint-principals implicitly and allows the court to use judicial discretion on characters of offenses. The punishment will be based on the severity of the offense. Even though this system can fix the problem but it might not be appropriate for Criminal Code in Thailand’s context. As a result, there should be an amendment in the Criminal Code of Thailand by adding a definition of joint-principals in section 83 to conform with Hegemony-Over-The-Act-Theory. For paragraph 3 in section 84, an additional penalty should be canceled in the case that the instigated person has special status and amend the punishment of the instigator. For section 86, a punishment of the Aider should be reduce from the principal correspond with proportionality of punishment and individualization of punishment.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.