Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures to protect the human dignity of professional Thai boxers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.902
Abstract
ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์คือหลักการที่มีคุณค่าอันเป็นรากฐานและสารัตถะสำคัญของสิทธิเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานของมนุษย์ และเป็นสิ่งที่ติดตัวมนุษย์ทุกคนมาตั้งแต่กําเนิดไม่มีใครสามารถพรากจากไปได้ โดยประเทศไทยได้มีการรับรองหลักการศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรครั้งแรกในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 และรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ซึ่งเป็นฉบับปัจจุบัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ หลักการดังกล่าวจึงเป็นคุณค่าพื้นฐานที่การใช้อํานาจรัฐอันจะก้าวล่วงละเมิดไม่ได้ ตลอดจนเป็นหลักการพื้นฐานในการวินิจฉัยเชิงคุณค่าในการกระทําอื่น ๆ ของรัฐ เพื่อให้สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาประเทศและดูแลประชาชน นับเป็นการเพิ่มหลักประกันไม่ให้มีการละเมิดสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานดังกล่าวที่ให้การรับรองและคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันพบว่านักมวยไทยอาชีพในฐานะบุคคลหนึ่งเช่นเดียวกับบุคคลอื่นทั่วไปในรัฐ แต่กลับไม่ได้รับการยอมรับเหมือนกับนักกีฬาอาชีพชนิดอื่น แต่กลับถูกมองว่าเป็นผู้ใช้แรงงานที่ยากจน และถูกกลุ่มบุคคลในวงการธุรกิจกีฬามวยไทยอาชีพหาประโยชน์จากการแข่งขัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการพนันมวย การล้มมวย และการชกมวยเด็ก ซึ่งลักษณะการกระทำดังกล่าวเป็นพฤติกรรมที่มีมาหลายยุคหลายสมัยสืบต่อกันมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน และส่งผลกระทบต่อชีวิตร่างกายทำให้นักมวยไทยอาชีพถูกปฏิบัติต่ำกว่าความเป็นมนุษย์ รวมถึงเป็นการทำลายความเสมอภาคแห่งโอกาสในการทำงาน และการกำหนดเจตจำนงในการดำเนินชีวิตของตนเอง ก่อกลายเป็นปัญหาการละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ต่อนักมวยไทยอาชีพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาค้นคว้าถึงสาเหตุของการเกิดพฤติกรรมที่เป็นการละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ต่อนักมวยไทยอาชีพมาทำการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของกลุ่มบุคคลผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพนักมวยไทยให้มีความเสมอภาคของโอกาสในการทำงานและมีสภาพการทำงานที่เหมาะสมปลอดภัย และสามารถดำเนินชีวิตได้อย่างมีศักดิ์ศรีเท่าเทียมกับผู้ที่ประกอบกีฬาอาชีพชนิดอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Human dignity” is a valuable principle which is the foundation and the heart of fundamental human rights. This principle is inherent to every human being and is inalienable. In Thailand, the principle of human dignity was first incorporated in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 and in the current one, the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2560. As a result, human dignity became the fundamental value which cannot be infringed upon by the state authority. In addition, it also became a fundamental principle of value judgements in any actions of the state to achieve the country’s development goals and to take care of its inhabitants. This helps ensure that the human dignity, as a founding value of all fundamental rights, shall not be violated. However, professional Thai boxers nowadays, as an equal individual as others in the state, are not respected as much as other professional athletes. On the contrary, they are seen as indigent laborers and even are exploited by a group of ruthless opportunists in the boxing industry who attempt to obtain advantages from immoral practices such as boxing betting, match fixing, child boxing, and etc. Such practices have been presented up until now and have continuously been affecting professional Thai boxers’ life as they are treated as inferior beings. Not only their human dignity is diminished, but their equality in job opportunity and determination to live life in their own way are also disrupted. This is where the violations of professional Thai boxers’ human dignity arise. This thesis is correspondingly conducted to find out and analyze causes of such human dignity violations, so that legal measures to protect human dignity of professional Thai boxers can be implemented. Consequently, the equality in job opportunity and appropriate and safe working conditions of professional Thai boxers in Thailand can be ensured to such an extent that they are able to live up with their dignity as those in other occupations.
Creative Commons License