Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rights and duties of parties to a software license agreement
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัชดา รีคี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.927
Abstract
สัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นสัญญาประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งมักที่มีก่อให้เกิดประเด็นปัญหาจากการที่ไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ตามสัญญาไว้อย่างชัดเจน เนื่องจากสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มักมีลักษณะเป็นสัญญาแบบมาตราฐานที่คู่สัญญาฝ่ายผู้อนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิสามารถกำหนดเนื้อหาของสัญญาได้โดยฝ่ายผู้รับอนุญาตไม่มีอำนาจต่อรอง การกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญาโดยอาศัยเพียงข้อสัญญาที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรรจึงอาจก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรม และนอกจากนี้สัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มีลักษณะเป็นธุรกรรมที่มีการคาบเกี่ยวกันระหว่างสัญญาหลายประเภทในสัญญาฉบับเดียวกัน จึงมีปัญหาว่าสิทธิหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญาควรเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกับสัญญาประเภทใดจึงทำให้สิทธิหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญาไม่มีความชัดเจนแน่นอน รวมถึงคู่สัญญาจะไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสัญญาที่มีกฎหมายกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ไว้อย่างชัดเจน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบถึงเนื้อหาของสิทธิหน้าที่ตามสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญา รวมถึงศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญาตามกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษเพื่อนำมาปรับใช้ในการกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ตามสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษ มีการนำสิทธิหน้าที่ตามสัญญาซื้อขายและสัญญาให้บริการมาปรับใช้กับสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วย เนื่องจากเป็นสัญญาที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันพอที่จะปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์อย่างเดียวกันได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผล โดยมีการปรับใช้ในสองลักษณะคือ การปรับใช้โดยอนุโลมโดยอาศัยการตีความเจตนาของคู่สัญญาว่ามีความประสงค์จะให้สิทธิหน้าที่ตามสัญญาเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกับสัญญาซื้อขายหรือสัญญาให้บริการ แล้วแต่กรณี และกำหนดให้คู่สัญญามีสิทธิหน้าที่อย่างเช่นเดียวกันกับสิทธิหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายของสัญญาที่มีความใกล้เคียงมากกว่า และต่อมาในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษ ได้มีการตรากฎหมายฉบับใหม่เพื่อกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญาไว้เป็นการเฉพาะเพื่อขจัดปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนแน่นอนจากการตีความสัญญาโดยศาลเป็นรายคดี ในประเทศไทย การปรับใช้สิทธิหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายลักษณะซื้อขายหรือเอกเทศสัญญาอื่นตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์กับสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยตรงนั้น ไม่สามารถทำได้เนื่องจากสาระสำคัญของสัญญาแตกต่างกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ดีศาลไทยอาจกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ตามสัญญาให้เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันได้โดยอาศัยการตีความสัญญาว่าตามเจตนาที่แท้จริงของคู่สัญญา และโดยการใช้หลักสุจริต คู่สัญญาต้องการให้สิทธิหน้าที่ระหว่างกันเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกับสิทธิหน้าที่ตามเอกเทศสัญญานั้น ศาลจึงบังคับสิทธิหน้าที่ระหว่างกันให้เป็นไปตามเจตนาอันแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software license agreements are agreements that usually had issues about unclearly legal rights and duties because the agreements were usually standard agreements that the licensors could specify the statements of the agreements and the licensees had to authorities to object the agreements. Specifying the rights and duties of the parties in the agreements with only written statements might be unfair. Moreover, the software license agreements were transactions overlapping with many types of agreements. Consequently, what was type of agreements that the rights and duties of the parties should be consistent with? Accordingly, the rights and duties of the parties were unclear and uncertain. Therefore, this thesis focused on studying and comparing the rights and duties under the software license agreements according to the American and British laws in order to adjust specifying the rights and duties in the software license agreements in Thailand. According to the findings, it was found that the rights and duties under the sale and service agreements were adapted to the in the software license agreements in the United States and England since those agreements were similar and the agreements could reasonably comply with the same criteria. There were two types of the adaptations: the adaptations were done according to the parties’ interpretations and decisions to comply with the sale or service agreements, and the rights and duties of the parties were specified according to the most consistent agreements. Then, new laws were enacts in both countries in order to specify the rights and duties of the parties and to solve the unclear interpretations by courts. In Thailand, the rights and duties under the sale agreements or specific contracts according to the Civil and Commercial Codes could not be adapted to the software license agreements because the essences of the agreements were different. However, Thai courts might consistently specify the rights and duties with the interpretations according to the actual intentions of the parities and good faith.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.