Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photomedia : tribute and beliefs of sacred beings in Thai contemporary society
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1346
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อของผู้คนที่มาบนบานศาลกล่าวต่อองค์พระพิฆเนศ พระตรีมูรติและพระพรหมเอราวัณ ในเขตพื้นที่ศึกษา บริเวณสี่แยกราชประสงค์ กรุงเทพมหานคร ผลงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการเก็บข้อมูลภาคเอกสารและภาคสนาม โดยสร้างสรรค์ชุดผลงานศิลปะสื่อภาพถ่ายเครื่องบรรณาการและความเชื่อต่อสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย นำเสนอจินตนาการจากโต๊ะเครื่องของแก้บนต่อองค์เทพทั้ง 3 องค์ ด้วยเทคนิคภาพถ่ายและการปรับแต่งภาพทางเทคนิคคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลงานสร้างสรรค์ทั้งหมด 12 ชิ้น สะท้อนแนวคิดเจตจำนงทางความเชื่อ Will to Believe และ แนวคิดวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรม (Material Culture) ภายใต้ชุดความเชื่อผ่านวัตถุเครื่องของแก้บนโดยสิทธิ เจตจำนง ว่าด้วยเรื่องของกระบวนการทางพิธีกรรม การส่งมอบบูชาถวายและการรับถวายไปขององค์เทพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลงานศิลปกรรมสื่อภาพถ่าย ได้อธิบายสถานะของวัตถุเครื่องของแก้บนผ่านประสบการณ์ความเชื่อ อยู่บนพื้นฐานความเชื่อที่มีต่อสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ปรากฏเกิดขึ้นร่วมกันของคนในสังคมเขตพื้นที่ศึกษา บริเวณสี่แยกราชประสงค์ กรุงเทพมหานคร กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะได้นำเสนอภาพถ่ายให้เป็นสื่อกลางความน่าเชื่อถือ เพื่อเป็นเครื่องยืนยันผ่านวัตถุเครื่องเซ่นไหว้สักการะ ของภาษาสื่อสารระหว่างมนุษย์กับองค์เทพ เป็นการรับรู้ทางความเชื่อ การทำให้ความเชื่อ ความศักดิ์สิทธิ์สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสื่อภาพถ่าย (Transistor) สู่กระบวนการแปลงค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัตถุกับความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ (Transmission) และสร้างสถานะความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ให้จับต้องได้ นำมาห่อหุ้มวัตถุผ่านกระบวนการพิธีกรรมบูชาถวายจากการแปลงสภาพ (Transform)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research endeavor aimed to study the beliefs of the worshippers who paid tributes to the Ganesha statue, the Trimurti Shrine, and the Erawan Shrine, at the Ratchaprasong Intersection in Bangkok. The current research study is a qualitative research study, collecting data from both documents and field surveys. The creation of the photomedia of tribute and beliefs of sacred beings in Thai contemporary society conveyed the inspiration and imagination from the altars that belonged to the three shrines by using special photography techniques and computer photographic techniques. The work consisted of 12 creative pieces, which reflected the ideology of the will to believe and the material culture under the concept of the rights and will to pay tributes to sacred beings through religious rituals. It was revealed that the photomedia conveyed the status of the tributes based on beliefs and experiences of the people in the study area, at the Ratchaprasong Intersection in Bangkok. Also, it served as a channel of credibility implying that the materials and tributes were comparable to the language between humans and sacred beings. The photomedia acted like a transistor of sacredness, leading the way to the transmission between the materials and the sacredness, before being transformed into rituals in order to make the sacredness more tangible.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.