Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WTO jurisprudence on the meaning of "public body" in the WTO agreement on subsidies and countervailing measures: A case study of Chinese state-owned enterprise subsidies
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาร์ม ตั้งนิรันดร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.926
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคำตัดสินขององค์การการค้าโลกในประเด็นความหมายของคำว่า Public Body ตามข้อ 1.1 (a)(1) ของความตกลงว่าด้วยการอุดหนุนและมาตรการตอบโต้ (WTO Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures) เนื่องจากความตกลงดังกล่าวไม่ได้กำหนดความหมายของถ้อยคำดังกล่าวเอาไว้ ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงกรณีปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องดังกล่าวโดยเฉพาะในคดี US – Anti-Dumping and Countervailing Duties (China) ซึ่งมีประเด็นทางกฎหมายที่ต้องวินิจฉัยว่า รัฐวิสาหกิจจีนที่ได้ให้การอุดหนุนเป็น Public Body ตามข้อ 1.1 (a)(1) ของความตกลงดังกล่าวหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวคำตัดสินของ WTO ที่นำมาปรับใช้กับการวินิจฉัยกรณีดังกล่าวข้างต้นคือหลัก Government Authority Approach ที่นิยามคำว่า Public Body เอาไว้ว่าหมายถึง หน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจรัฐ และมีการใช้อำนาจรัฐ ทั้งนี้ แม้ว่าหลักดังกล่าวจะสามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับปัญหาการอุดหนุนโดยรัฐวิสาหกิจจีนได้อยู่บ้างคือกรณีการอุดหนุนโดยธนาคารพาณิชย์ของรัฐของจีนก็ตาม แต่ก็ยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงกรณีปัญหาการอุดหนุนโดยรัฐวิสาหกิจจีนในกลุ่มทุนเข้มข้น (Capital Intensive State-Owned Enterprise) บางกลุ่ม เนื่องจากไม่มีหลักฐานที่ชัดเจนและมีเหตุผลเพียงพอที่สะท้อนให้เห็นว่ารัฐได้ใช้อำนาจรัฐเหนือการกระทำของหน่วยงานดังกล่าว จึงทำให้หน่วยงานดังกล่าวไม่เป็น Public Body ซึ่งทำให้มาตรการที่ใช้โดยรัฐวิสาหกิจจีนดังกล่าวไม่อยู่ในข่ายที่จะถูกตอบโต้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze the World Trade Organization’s jurisprudence on the meaning of Public Body, in accordance with article 1.1 (a)(1) of the WTO Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures. Since the absence of definition of the term “Public Body” under such Agreement, the challenge is the circumvention on export subsidies, particularly in the context of Chinese state-owned enterprises subsidies. The critical legal issue is whether the Chinese state-owned enterprises is “Public Body”, in accordance with article 1.1 (a)(1) WTO Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures. The study has found that WTO's jurisprudence applied to such analysis was Government Authority Approach which defined the term of Public Body as an organizational entity which possesses and exercises official authority. Although such definition could be applied to the case of Chinese state enterprises’ subsidies, by state-owned commercial banks, the term does not cover the case of Capital-Intensive State-Owned Enterprises since no explicit and solid evidence to suggest the government’s enforcement over such business entities. Therefore, as the entities is not accounted as Public Body, the Chinese state enterprises are not classified into a subject of Countervailing Duty.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.